• On YoY basis, total vehicle retails for the month of September’21 decreases by -5.27%. When compared to September’19 (a regular pre-covid month), overall retails continue to fall by -13.50%.
  • On YoY basis, 3W was up by 51%, PV up by 16% and CV was up by 47%. 2W and Tractors fell by -12% and -24% respectively.
  • With first half of FY 21-22 coming to an end, total retails grew by 35% YoY with highest growth seen in CV segment at 127%. When compared to 2019, a pre-covid year, overall retails were down by -29%. Except tractors which has grown by 19%, all the other categories continued to be in red.
  • FADA requests all 2W OEMs to announce special schemes for demand revival in entry level 2W (below 125 cc) segment as the same continues to be a spoilsport.
  • The full-blown semiconductor crises continues further and shows its impact on PVs. Dealers not able to fulfil customer demand due to demand supply mismatch resulting in long waiting period.
  • Commercial vehicle segment continues to gain strength as medium CV for the first time rises above pre-pandemic levels of 2019.

7th October’21, New Delhi: The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) today released Vehicle Retail Data for September’21.

September’21 Retails

Commenting on how September’21 performed, FADA President, Mr. Vinkesh Gulati said, Auto retail in the month of September has taken a pause as overall sales were down by -5%. During the 1st half of this FY, while the overall retails were up by 35%, the same was down by -29% when compared to 2019, a pre-covid year. On a long term basis, except tractors which grew by 19% and PV which has almost reached pre-covid levels, all the other segments were in red.

The 2W category continues to play spoilsport as entry level segment is yet to witness healthy growth. This segment’s performance is now becoming critical for the overall 2W to come back on the path of recovery as dealer inventory rises to 30-35 days in anticipation of a good festive. Semiconductor shortage has also started impacting the 150+ cc segment.

The 3W segment is now showing clear signs of tactical shift from ICE to EVs as the ratio has hit a 60:40 split. With offices and educational institutions slowly opening up, electrification of 3W’s will gather a greater momentum in months to come.

As we enter the core of this year’s festive season, the full blown semiconductor crises continues to create hindrance in PV sales as vehicle inventory at dealers end dip to record lows of 15-20 days during the current fiscal. With high demand in this segment, long waiting period continues to frustrate and keep enthusiast buyers in a fix.

The CV segment is finally showing greater strength as all sub-categories continue to grow YoY. MCV for the first time also grows above pre-covid month of Sept’19.

Near Term Outlook

With India entering the 42 days festive period beginning today, the near term outlook for this year’s festive season will be a mixed bag. While Dealers have increased their inventory in 2W category, PV inventory is at the lowest during this FY due to the ongoing semi-conductor crises.

The chip shortage looks less likely to ease within next two quarters. As a result, PV sales is likely to stagnate going ahead even though OEMs are coming ahead with new launches to keep the customer excited. With skyrocketing fuel prices and a drop in purchasing power, entry level customers in rural India are keeping themselves away from fulfilling their mobility needs.

India’s vaccination drive has reached a remarkable momentum. This coupled with a less likelihood of 3rd wave in near future and offices and educational institutions opening up in a phased manner, we anticipate a marginal recovery process to begin in the 2W space. FADA hence requests all 2W OEMs to roll out special promotions schemes so that it can springboard 2W retails for a faster recovery.

  • Inventory at the end of September’21
    • Average inventory for Passenger Vehicles ranges from 15-20 days
    • Average inventory for Two – Wheelers ranges from 30-35 days
  • Liquidity
    • Neutral = 40.7%
    • Good = 31.9%
    • Bad = 27.5%
  • Sentiment
    • Neutral = 45.1%
    • Good = 27.5%
    • Bad = 27.5%

Charts showing Vehicle Retail Data

All India Vehicle Retail Data for September’21

CATEGORY

SEP’21SEP’20YoY %SEP’19% Chg, SEP’19
2W         9,14,621      10,33,895-11.54%      11,64,135-21.43%
3W            36,612            24,26250.90%            58,485-37.40%
PV         2,33,308         2,00,57616.32%         1,78,22830.90%
TRAC            52,896            69,462-23.85%            38,01939.13%
CV            58,820            40,11246.64%            59,718-1.50%
LCV            36,474            30,22220.69%            37,340-2.32%
MCV              3,766              1,595136.11%              3,4559.00%
HCV            14,635              5,059189.29%            16,775-12.76%
Others              3,945              3,23621.91%              2,14883.66%
Total   12,96,257   13,68,307-5.27%   14,98,585-13.50%

Source: FADA Research

All India Vehicle Retail Data for Apr- September’21 (1st Half FY21)

CATEGORYAPR – SEP’21APR – SEP’20APR – SEP’19YoY % (2020)YoY % (2019)
2W52,31,44141,12,65679,22,10627.20%-33.96%
3W1,36,52680,970   3,21,68268.61%-57.56%
CV  2,69,0331,18,5744,10,302126.89%-34.43%
PV12,34,3407,26,289 12,58,87869.95%-1.95%
TRAC3,14,2212,76,338 2,63,68413.71%19.17%
Total71,85,56153,14,8271,01,76,65235.20%-29.39%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 05.10.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,347 out of 1,562 RTOs.
  3. CV is subdivided in the following manner
    1. LCV – Light Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    2. MCV – Medium Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    3. HCV – Heavy Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    4. Others – Construction Equipment Vehicles and others

OEM wise Market Share Data for the Month of September’21 with YoY comparison

 

Two-Wheeler (2W)

Two-Wheeler OEM

SEP’21Market Share (%), SEP’21SEP’20Market Share (%), SEP’20
HERO MOTOCORP LTD2,75,88230.16%3,47,50433.61%
HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD2,40,52726.30%2,65,61525.69%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD1,40,54915.37%1,59,23915.40%
BAJAJ AUTO LTD1,16,25212.71%1,23,74211.97%
SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD45,6174.99%41,4204.01%
INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD40,0444.38%44,9194.34%
ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD)32,9133.60%42,4894.11%
HERO ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT. LTD6,2890.69%9930.10%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD3,7290.41%3,4420.33%
OKINAWA AUTOTECH PVT LTD3,2640.36%5520.05%
CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD2,3900.26%2,1940.21%
ATHER ENERGY PVT LTD2,1610.24%2650.03%
PUR ENERGY PVT LTD1,3370.15%1040.01%
Others including EV3,6670.40%1,4170.14%
Total9,14,621100.00%10,33,895100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 05.10.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,347 out of 1,562 RTOs.
  3. Others include OEMs accounting less than 0.1% Market Share.

 

Three-Wheeler (3W)

Three-Wheeler OEM

SEP’21Market Share (%), SEP’21SEP’20Market Share (%), SEP’20
BAJAJ AUTO LTD13,46936.79%9,28238.26%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD4,06011.09%5,44022.42%
YC ELECTRIC VEHICLE1,4133.86%7112.93%
ATUL AUTO LTD1,2633.45%9453.89%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED1,1503.14%4701.94%
MAHINDRA REVA ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD7742.11%2761.14%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD7522.05%7102.93%
SAERA ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD7301.99%3971.64%
CHAMPION POLY PLAST7111.94%2561.06%
DILLI ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD6721.84%2140.88%
BEST WAY AGENCIES PVT LTD5961.63%1870.77%
J. S. AUTO (P) LTD4551.24%2461.01%
THUKRAL ELECTRIC BIKES PVT LTD4381.20%1480.61%
UNIQUE INTERNATIONAL4371.19%1390.57%
VANI ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD3791.04%3031.25%
MINI METRO EV L.L.P3761.03%1430.59%
ENERGY ELECTRIC VEHICLES3751.02%830.34%
Others including EV8,56223.39%4,31217.77%
Total36,612100.00%24,262100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 05.10.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,347 out of 1,562 RTOs.
  3. Others include OEMs accounting less than 1% Market Share.

Commercial Vehicle (CV)

Commercial Vehicle OEM

SEP’21Market Share (%), SEP’21SEP’20Market Share (%), SEP’20
TATA MOTORS LTD24,58841.80%12,49931.16%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED11,66719.84%14,02334.96%
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD8,21113.96%4,55611.36%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD3,8896.61%2,4086.00%
VE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD3,7656.40%1,8214.54%
DAIMLER INDIA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES PVT. LTD1,2462.12%5781.44%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE8311.41%6061.51%
SML ISUZU LTD5850.99%2620.65%
Others4,0386.87%3,3598.37%
Total58,820100.00%40,112100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 05.10.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,347 out of 1,562 RTOs.

 

Passenger Vehicle (PV)

Passenger Vehicle OEM

SEP’21Market Share (%), SEP’21SEP’20Market Share (%), SEP’20
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD99,00242.43%99,77649.74%
HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD40,69117.44%36,06817.98%
TATA MOTORS LTD23,51010.08%16,0247.99%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED14,8066.35%11,2675.62%
KIA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD13,2945.70%8,3594.17%
TOYOTA KIRLOSKAR MOTOR PVT LTD10,4394.47%5,3132.65%
RENAULT INDIA PVT LTD8,0283.44%6,7763.38%
HONDA CARS INDIA LTD7,1813.08%5,7512.87%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN GROUP4,0731.75%2,3941.19%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN INDIA PVT LTD3,8301.64%1,8730.93%
VOLKSWAGEN AG/INDIA PVT. LTD.1380.06%2450.12%
AUDI AG1040.04%380.02%
SKODA AUTO INDIA/AS PVT LTD10.00%2380.12%
MG MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD2,8721.23%1,8490.92%
NISSAN MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD2,8641.23%7610.38%
FORD INDIA PVT LTD1,9000.81%3,4431.72%
MERCEDES -BENZ GROUP1,1500.49%6290.31%
MERCEDES-BENZ INDIA PVT LTD1,0670.46%5880.29%
MERCEDES -BENZ AG680.03%220.01%
DAIMLER AG150.01%190.01%
FIAT INDIA AUTOMOBILES PVT LTD1,0010.43%4500.22%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD8030.34%4930.25%
JAGUAR LAND ROVER INDIA LIMITED2120.09%1420.07%
VOLVO AUTO INDIA PVT LTD1490.06%1320.07%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE1020.04%1040.05%
PCA AUTOMOBILES INDIA PVT LTD460.02%00.00%
PORSCHE AG GERMANY430.02%210.01%
AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.P.A80.00%20.00%
BENTLEY MOTORS LTD10.00%00.00%
ROLLS ROYCE10.00%10.00%
Others1,1320.49%8210.41%
Total2,33,308100.00%2,00,576100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 05.10.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,347 out of 1,562 RTOs.

 

 

Tractor (TRAC)

Tractor OEM

SEP’21Market Share (%), SEP’21SEP’20Market Share (%), SEP’20
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)11,76622.24%15,82422.78%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)8,69116.43%11,59916.70%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED6,47812.25%8,88112.79%
TAFE LIMITED6,12011.57%7,89011.36%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)5,47410.35%7,41210.67%
JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION)4,7368.95%5,1567.42%
EICHER TRACTORS2,7675.23%4,2696.15%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD2,1884.14%2,9124.19%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD.1,3362.53%1,5842.28%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED5030.95%8551.23%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE3460.65%5320.77%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED3420.65%1680.24%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.2290.43%1060.15%
Others1,9203.63%2,2743.27%
Total52,896100.00%69,462100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 05.10.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,347 out of 1,562 RTOs.

NC

Ka-Chow!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *