• FADA Releases October’22 & 42 Days Festive Period Vehicle Retail Data

7th November’22, New Delhi: The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) today released Vehicle Retail Data for October’22 and 42 days festive period.

October’22 and Festive Period Retails

Commenting on how October’22 and Festive Period performed, FADA President, Mr. Manish Raj Singhania said, Auto Retail for the month of October’22 saw an overall growth of 48%. With most of the month under festive period, the sentiments were extremely positive across all categories of Dealership outlets.

Even when compared to pre-covid month of 2019, overall retails for the first time closed in green by growing 8%. Except 3W, which saw a marginal dip of -0.6% all the other categories like 2W, PV, Trac and CV grew by 6%, 18%, 47% and 13% respectively.

Festive’22 brings cheers to the Auto Industry as for the first time customers of every category came out in good numbers and took part in festive purchases thus making it the best in last 4 years. As anticipated earlier, PV segment saw the best year in a decade by outgrowing 2020 numbers by 2%. When compared to pre-covid festive of 2019, overall retails were up by 6%. All the categories were in green with 2W, 3W, CV, PV and Trac growing by 2%, 2%, 14%, 18% and 55% respectively.

The 2W segment showed a huge growth of 51% YoY and for the first time, 6% compared to Oct’19, a pre-covid year. With both Navratri and Deepawali majorly falling in a single month, the month of October saw double foot fall at Dealerships. Dealers say that sentiments have also started improving at the rural level but the same needs to sustain for at least next 3-4 months. Apart from this, new launches and good customer schemes also played a pivotal role in helping revival in demand.

The 3W segment showed a massive growth of 66% YoY but was marginally below the red line in 2019 by de-growing -0.6%. The sub-category figures clearly show that shift is happening towards EV adoption while ICE vehicles are no more favourites. In few pockets due to permit issues, new vehicle sales have taken a hit during the month.

The PV segment showed a growth of 41% YoY and 18% when compared to 2019. PV segment continues to see extremely high demand especially in SUV and Compact SUV segments including higher variants in most of the product categories. With better vehicle availability coupled with new launches, the segment also witnessed the best Festive Period in a decade by surpassing 2020 festival sale by 2%.

The CV segment continues to come back on track by growing 25% YoY and 13% compared to 2019. Festivities ignited better fleet sales. With Mining and Infrastructure projects increasing in various regions, demand has been keeping well and is also coming back on track.

Near Term Outlook

With festivities ending, the immediate next month generally witnesses a certain amount of softness in sales. While farmers will start receiving their crop realisations, the overall sentiment continues to show some headwinds especially in the 2W rural segment. For auto retails to show strength, the 2W segment will have to grow for at least 3-4 months over pre-covid months to come out of the woods.

The CV segment is anticipated to see continued demand due to rising infra projects and government spending. While the PV segment continues to outperform, demand in entry level segment continues to show some softness.

Most of the OEMs will now start migrating towards manufacturing OBD-2 norms vehicles. This will definitely see a steep price increase across all categories of vehicles as and when they hit the market. Also with year-end coming close, many customers wait for vehicles manufactured in the new year.

FADA hence remains cautious as the Auto Industry approaches the year end period.

Key Findings from our Online Members Survey

  • Inventory at the end of October’22
    • Average inventory for Passenger Vehicles ranges from 35 – 40 days
    • Average inventory for Two – Wheelers ranges from 40 – 45 days
  • Liquidity
    • Good               9%
    • Neutral 9%
    • Bad 2%
  • Sentiment
    • Good               1%
    • Neutral 1%
    • Bad 8%
  • Expectation from November
    • Growth 4%
    • Flat 9%
    • De-growth 7%

Chart showing Vehicle Retail Data for October and 42 days Festive Period

All India Vehicle Retail Data for October’22
CATEGORYOCT’22OCT’21YoY %OCT’20% Change OCT’20OCT’19% Change OCT’19
2W15,71,16510,39,84551.10%11,11,78541.32%14,85,2405.79%
3W66,76340,25165.87%23,871179.68%67,160-0.59%
E-RICKSHAW(P)30,519 15,991 90.85%6,942 339.63%12,531 143.55%
E-RICKSHAW WITH CART (G)1,949 1,198 62.69%654 198.01%457 326.48%
THREE WHEELER (GOODS)6,912 6,402 7.97%5,313 30.10%8,711 -20.65%
THREE WHEELER (PASSENGER)27,337 16,618 64.50%10,906 150.66%45,320 -39.68%
THREE WHEELER (PERSONAL)46 42 9.52%56 -17.86%141 -67.38%
PV3,28,6452,33,82240.55%2,62,27425.31%2,78,86717.85%
TRAC53,36245,44517.42%56,938-6.28%36,26647.14%
CV74,44359,36325.40%46,36060.58%65,95112.88%
LCV44,896 36,578 22.74%34,353 30.69%42,399 5.89%
MCV4,475 4,286 4.41%2,797 59.99%4,021 11.29%
HCV22,858 16,564 38.00%7,541 203.12%18,338 24.65%
Others2,214 1,935 14.42%1,669 32.65%1,193 85.58%
Total20,94,378 14,18,726 47.62%15,01,228 39.51%19,33,4848.32%

Source: FADA Research

 

42 Days Festival Period

CATEGORYFestive’22Festive’21YoY % (2021)Festive’20YoY % (2020)Festive’19YoY % (2019)
2W21,55,31117,05,45626.38%20,15,7456.92%21,08,7902.21%
3W93,23955,43568.20%36,193157.6%91,4821.92%
CV1,05,56681,67629.25%72,66945.3%92,53614.08%
PV4,56,4133,39,78034.33%4,46,9842.11%3,86,42118.11%
TRAC77,60259,79229.79%75,5782.68%50,10954.87%
Total28,88,131 22,42,139 28.81%26,47,169 9.10%27,29,338 5.82%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from MP, LD & TS. Even though MP is now on Vahan, due to unavailability of previous year’s figure, we have not taken them in our comparison for October’22.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 04.11.22 & 07.11.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,340 out of 1,412 RTOs.
  • CV is subdivided in the following manner
    1. LCV – Light Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    2. MCV – Medium Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    3. HCV – Heavy Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    4. Others – Construction Equipment Vehicles and others
  • 3W is sub-divided in the following manner
    1. E-Rickshaw – Passenger
    2. E-Rickshaw – Goods
    3. 3-Wheeler – Goods
    4. 3-Wheeler – Passenger
    5. 3-Wheeler – Personal
  • 42 days festive period ranges from 1st day of Navratri to 15 days post Dhanteras as there is a time lag of 10-12 days
    1. Festival 2022 – Numbers mentioned above are as of 26th Sep 2022 to 6th Nov 2022
    2. Festival 2021 – Numbers mentioned above are as of 7th Oct 2021 to 17th Nov 2021
    3. Festival 2020 – Numbers mentioned above are as of 17th Oct 2020 to 28th Nov 2020
    4. Festival 2019 – Numbers mentioned above are as of 29th Sep 2019 to 9th Nov 2019

 

OEM wise Market Share Data for the Month of October’22 with YoY comparison

 

Two – Wheeler (2W)
Two-Wheeler OEMOCT’22Market Share (%), OCT’22OCT’21Market Share (%), OCT’21
HERO MOTOCORP LTD5,07,58732.31%3,16,15930.40%
HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD4,10,58026.13%2,75,11626.46%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD2,49,67115.89%1,61,12715.50%
BAJAJ AUTO LTD1,50,6849.59%1,22,53611.78%
ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD)68,3054.35%29,6892.86%
SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD63,5254.04%47,8774.60%
INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD48,5103.09%40,2593.87%
OLA ELECTRIC TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD15,2500.97%0.00%
OKINAWA AUTOTECH PVT LTD14,4000.92%4,0850.39%
AMPERE VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED9,4320.60%1,0460.10%
HERO ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT. LTD8,2830.53%6,3670.61%
ATHER ENERGY PVT LTD7,2020.46%2,6480.25%
CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD3,4960.22%2,6210.25%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD3,3870.22%4,4670.43%
OKAYA EV PVT LTD1,7420.11%0.00%
Others Including EV9,1110.58%258482.49%
Total15,71,165 100.00%10,39,845 100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from MP, LD & TS. Even though MP is now on Vahan, due to unavailability of previous year’s figure, we have not taken them in our comparison for October’22.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 04.11.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,340 out of 1,412 RTOs.
  • Others include OEMs accounting less than 0.1% Market Share.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Three-Wheeler (3W)
Three-Wheeler OEMOCT’22Market Share (%), OCT’22OCT’21Market Share (%), OCT’21
BAJAJ AUTO LTD23,80836%1490537.03%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD4,8637%428710.65%
YC ELECTRIC VEHICLE3,1515%17464.34%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED2,3934%12853.19%
SAERA ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD1,9043%8782.18%
ATUL AUTO LTD1,5702%14013.48%
MAHINDRA REVA ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD1,5662%7581.88%
DILLI ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD1,5212%7381.83%
CHAMPION POLY PLAST1,2952%8052.00%
MINI METRO EV L.L.P1,1972%4221.05%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD1,1602%7021.74%
UNIQUE INTERNATIONAL7901%4521.12%
J. S. AUTO (P) LTD7281%5521.37%
TERRA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD7171%3860.96%
ENERGY ELECTRIC VEHICLES6841%3990.99%
SKS TRADE INDIA PVT LTD6751%2930.73%
Others including EV18,74128%1024225.45%
Total66,763 100%40,251 100%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from MP, LD & TS. Even though MP is now on Vahan, due to unavailability of previous year’s figure, we have not taken them in our comparison for October’22.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 04.11.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,340 out of 1,412 RTOs.
  • Others include OEMs accounting less than 1% Market Share.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commercial Vehicle (CV)
Commercial Vehicle OEMOCT’22Market Share (%), OCT’22OCT’21Market Share (%), OCT’21
TATA MOTORS LTD27,46736.90%26,23644.20%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED20,08326.98%10,32417.39%
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD12,07716.22%8,13913.71%
VE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD4,9376.63%4,0866.88%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD3,6774.94%3,8046.41%
JCB INDIA LIMITED1,6822.26%1,0181.71%
DAIMLER INDIA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES PVT. LTD1,1951.61%1,1691.97%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE8871.19%1,0101.70%
Others2,4383.27%3,5776.03%
Total74,443100.00%59,363100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from MP, LD & TS. Even though MP is now on Vahan, due to unavailability of previous year’s figure, we have not taken them in our comparison for October’22.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 04.11.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,340 out of 1,412 RTOs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Passenger Vehicle (PV)
PV OEMOCT’22Market Share (%), OCT’22OCT’21Market Share (%), OCT’21
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD13670041.60%9200039.35%
HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD4778314.54%3971616.99%
TATA MOTORS LTD4656614.17%2632911.26%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED293998.95%140736.02%
KIA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD213246.49%143576.14%
TOYOTA KIRLOSKAR MOTOR PVT LTD131644.01%107744.61%
RENAULT INDIA PVT LTD73842.25%86613.70%
HONDA CARS INDIA LTD73312.23%85843.67%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN GROUP72542.21%49952.14%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN INDIA PVT LTD72222.20%47322.02%
VOLKSWAGEN AG/INDIA PVT. LTD.00.00%1490.06%
AUDI AG310.01%1100.05%
SKODA AUTO INDIA/AS PVT LTD10.00%40.00%
MG MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD35641.08%27921.19%
NISSAN MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD27360.83%28201.21%
MERCEDES -BENZ GROUP11950.36%10140.43%
MERCEDES-BENZ INDIA PVT LTD11660.35%9680.41%
MERCEDES -BENZ AG280.01%380.02%
DAIMLER AG10.00%80.00%
FIAT INDIA AUTOMOBILES PVT LTD10370.32%11800.50%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD9660.29%7930.34%
PCA AUTOMOBILES INDIA PVT LTD7350.22%560.02%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE4660.14%1210.05%
JAGUAR LAND ROVER INDIA LIMITED1530.05%1790.08%
VOLVO AUTO INDIA PVT LTD1400.04%1230.05%
ISUZU MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD540.02%530.02%
PORSCHE AG GERMANY490.01%250.01%
AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.P.A60.00%40.00%
BENTLEY MOTORS LTD20.00%20.00%
ROLLS ROYCE20.00%00.00%
Others6350.19%51712.21%
Total3,28,645 100%2,33,822 100%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from MP, LD & TS. Even though MP is now on Vahan, due to unavailability of previous year’s figure, we have not taken them in our comparison for October’22.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 04.11.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,340 out of 1,412 RTOs.
Tractor (TRAC)
Tractor OEMOCT’22Market Share (%), OCT’22OCT’21Market Share (%), OCT’21
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)12,14422.76%10,38722.86%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)8,80016.49%6,98815.38%
TAFE LIMITED7,75114.53%5,10211.23%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED5,79310.86%5,09111.20%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)4,9669.31%4,1889.22%
JOHN DEERE INDIA  PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION)4,2647.99%4,3269.52%
EICHER TRACTORS3,1245.85%2,6255.78%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD2,0663.87%1,7723.90%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD.1,2692.38%1,0992.42%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.6261.17%2150.47%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED5220.98%4100.90%
ADICO ESCORTS AGRI EQUIPMENTS PVT. LTD.3610.68%1310.29%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED2780.52%2420.53%
Others1,3982.62%2,8696.31%
Total53,362100.00%45,445100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from MP, LD & TS. Even though MP is now on Vahan, due to unavailability of previous year’s figure, we have not taken them in our comparison for October’22.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 04.11.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,340 out of 1,412 RTOs.

NC

Ka-Chow!