6th June’22, New Delhi: The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) today released Vehicle Retail Data for May’22.

FADA is happy to inform that with its persistent follow up with the Andhra Pradesh Transport Ministry, the state has now migrated vehicle registration to Vahan. While this has happened towards the end of May, full month numbers will only come later. The only states remaining are Telangana, Madhya Pradesh and Lakshadweep. With this Vahan now covers 91.6% RTOs across the country.

May’22 Retails

Commenting on how May’22 performed, FADA President, Mr. Vinkesh Gulati said, Indian Auto Industry during May’22 continued its flattish run for the 3rd consecutive month. While YoY comparison with May’21 shows exceptionally healthy growth rate across all categories, it is important to note that both May’21 and May’20 were affected by nation-wide lockdown due to covid thus witnessing. Hence a better comparison will be with May’19 which was a normal pre-covid month.

Similar to last month, May’22 when compared to May’19 reveals that Auto Retail is still not on growth trajectory as overall retails were down by -10%. While PV and Tractors continued its positive run by growing 11% and 33%, 2W, 3W and CV are yet to show any signs of healthy run-rate (compared to pre-covid months) as they de-grew by -14%, -19% and 11% respectively.

The Government made a bold decision to cut excise duty on fuel prices thus reducing inflation and economic distress. While this will have a positive rub-off on sale of vehicles especially 2W, the increase in 3rd party insurance premium will act as a deterrer for some.

The 2W segment has seen slight improvement in overall sales when compared with April’22. While 2W EV sales were growing rapidly though on low base, various fire incidents across almost all EV brands has created a fear in the mind of the customer. This coupled with supply chain issues, has decreased 2W EV sales drastically from last month.

The PV segment which has already surpassed May’19 numbers is witnessing huge demand. Dealers are not be able to fulfil the same due to supply side issues. This has not only led to an increase in waiting period (ranging from 3 months to 2 years) but is also keeping the customers frustrated. Healthy booking and single digit cancellation shows that demand may stay put even when normal supply resumes in months to come.

The CV segment especially buses are showing good demand due to re-opening of educational institutions.

Near Term Outlook

While the Russia – Ukraine war continues to create demand supply mis-match thus delaying the availability of PVs, RBI has warned of more inflation as the increase in wholesale prices will get passed on to the end consumers. This will result in a lower disposable income which will ultimately hamper Auto Sales.

RBI’s observation has come at a time when WPI Index rose by record 15.1% in the wake of high commodity prices and the impact of the breakdown in supply chains due to the War and the strict lockdown by China.

FADA hence continues to remain cautious for any further recovery in Auto Sales in the near term.

Key Findings from our Online Members Survey

  • Inventory at the end of May’22
    • Average inventory for Passenger Vehicles ranges from 15 – 20 days
    • Average inventory for Two – Wheelers ranges from 23 – 25 days
  • Liquidity
    • Good 7%
    • Neutral 7%
    • Bad 6%
  • Sentiment
    • Good               2%
    • Neutral 2%
    • Bad 6%

Chart showing Vehicle Retail Data

All India Vehicle Retail Data for May’22
CATEGORYMAY’22MAY’21YoY %MAY’20% Change w.r.t MAY’20MAY’19% Change w.r.t MAY’19
2W 12,22,994 4,10,871197.66% 1,61,276658.32% 14,20,563-13.91%
3W 41,508 5,215695.93% 1,8952090.40% 51,446-19.32%
PV 2,63,152 86,479204.30% 31,951723.61% 2,36,21511.40%
TRAC 52,487 16,623215.75% 10,193414.93% 39,43833.09%
CV 66,632 17,607278.44% 1,0496251.95% 75,238-11.44%
LCV38,6359,463308.27%6945467.00% 43,267 -10.71%
MCV3,941918329.30%2196950.00% 5,077 -22.38%
HCV20,9456,252235.01%2295104.55% 23,931 -12.48%
Others3,111974219.40%331839.88% 2,963 4.99%
Total16,46,773  5,36,795 206.78% 2,06,364 697.99% 18,22,900 -9.66%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4. However, for May’ 2022 Numbers Andhra Pradesh Data has been covered.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 04.06.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,481 out of 1,616 RTOs.
  • CV is subdivided in the following manner
    1. LCV – Light Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    2. MCV – Medium Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    3. HCV – Heavy Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    4. Others – Construction Equipment Vehicles and others

OEM wise Market Share Data for the Month of May’22 with YoY comparison

Two – Wheeler (2W)

Two-Wheeler OEM

MAY’22Market Share (%), MAY’22MAY’21Market Share (%), MAY’21
HERO MOTOCORP LTD4,59,24537.55% 1,92,98746.97%
HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD2,91,53523.84%   78,36019.07%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD1,69,62113.87%   57,65914.03%
BAJAJ AUTO LTD1,23,08310.06%   45,55711.09%
INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD46,0553.77%    9,1862.24%
ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD)45,6713.73%   14,9773.65%
SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD42,3003.46%    9,4782.31%
OKINAWA AUTOTECH PVT LTD9,3030.76%      2170.05%
OLA ELECTRIC TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD9,2250.75%       –0.00%
AMPERE VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED5,8360.48%      1470.04%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD3,6170.30%      6680.16%
CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD3,5480.29%      6500.16%
ATHER ENERGY PVT LTD3,3230.27%      1600.04%
HERO ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT. LTD2,8500.23%      1700.04%
REVOLT INTELLICORP PVT LTD1,5850.13%       420.01%
PUR ENERGY PVT LTD1,4660.12%      1220.03%
Others including EV4,7310.39%4910.12%
Total12,22,994100.00%4,10,871100.0%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4. However, for May’ 2022 Numbers Andhra Pradesh Data has been covered.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 04.06.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,481 out of 1,616 RTOs.
  • Others include OEMs accounting less than 0.1% Market Share.
Three-Wheeler (3W)

Three-Wheeler OEM

MAY’22Market Share (%), MAY’22MAY’21Market Share (%), MAY’21
BAJAJ AUTO LTD10,49225.28%   1,87235.90%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD4,17710.06%    66412.73%
YC ELECTRIC VEHICLE2,0454.93%    1703.26%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED1,7644.25%    3797.27%
SAERA ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD1,3673.29%      991.90%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD1,2182.93%    1302.49%
ATUL AUTO LTD1,1462.76%    2865.48%
MAHINDRA REVA ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD1,0732.59%    1222.34%
DILLI ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD1,0192.45%      531.02%
CHAMPION POLY PLAST9402.26%      601.15%
UNIQUE INTERNATIONAL7701.86%      611.17%
MINI METRO EV L.L.P7521.81%      260.50%
J. S. AUTO (P) LTD6231.50%      470.90%
TERRA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD5461.32%      400.77%
BEST WAY AGENCIES PVT LTD5421.31%    1192.28%
VANI ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD4761.15%      941.80%
ALLFINE INDUSTRIES PVT LTD4421.06%      390.75%
ENERGY ELECTRIC VEHICLES4221.02%      290.56%
SKS TRADE INDIA PVT LTD4221.02%      140.27%
Others including EV11,27227.16%91117.47%
Total41,508100.00%   5,215 100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4. However, for May’ 2022 Numbers Andhra Pradesh Data has been covered.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 04.06.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,481 out of 1,616 RTOs.
  • Others include OEMs accounting less than 1% Market Share.
Commercial Vehicle (CV)
Commercial Vehicle OEMMAY’22Market Share (%), MAY’22MAY’21Market Share (%), MAY’21
TATA MOTORS LTD27,55341.35%7,37341.88%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED14,73922.12%3,37219.15%
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD10,39115.59%2,79215.86%
VE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD4,5286.80%9285.27%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD3,0274.54%8875.04%
DAIMLER INDIA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES PVT. LTD1,1611.74%4462.53%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE1,1411.71%6393.63%
SML ISUZU LTD8601.29%1230.70%
Others3,2324.85%1,0475.95%
Total66,632100.00%17,607100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4. However, for May’ 2022 Numbers Andhra Pradesh Data has been covered.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 04.06.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,481 out of 1,616 RTOs.
Passenger Vehicle (PV)

Passenger Vehicle OEM

MAY’22Market Share (%), MAY’22MAY’21Market Share (%), MAY’21
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD1,10,60242.03%36,75842.51%
HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD38,31114.56%16,22518.76%
TATA MOTORS LTD35,34513.43%9,48110.96%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED19,7077.49%5,5976.47%
KIA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD17,1216.51%5,2496.07%
TOYOTA KIRLOSKAR MOTOR PVT LTD11,4254.34%2,8783.33%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN GROUP7,2852.77%6060.70%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN INDIA PVT LTD7,2502.76%5540.64%
VOLKSWAGEN AG/INDIA PVT. LTD.80.00%260.03%
AUDI AG270.01%220.03%
SKODA AUTO INDIA/AS PVT LTD00.00%40.00%
HONDA CARS INDIA LTD7,1772.73%2,2652.62%
RENAULT INDIA PVT LTD6,4282.44%2,5012.89%
MG MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD2,7061.03%1,1731.36%
NISSAN MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD2,0970.80%1,0251.19%
MERCEDES -BENZ GROUP1,0270.39%2110.24%
MERCEDES-BENZ INDIA PVT LTD9900.38%2030.23%
MERCEDES -BENZ AG370.01%40.00%
DAIMLER AG00.00%40.00%
FIAT INDIA AUTOMOBILES PVT LTD9050.34%3310.38%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD7380.28%1600.19%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE2880.11%340.04%
JAGUAR LAND ROVER INDIA LIMITED1210.05%420.05%
VOLVO AUTO INDIA PVT LTD1140.04%400.05%
PORSCHE AG GERMANY610.02%70.01%
PCA AUTOMOBILES INDIA PVT LTD360.01%190.02%
FORD INDIA PVT LTD230.01%1,6981.96%
AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.P.A70.00%20.00%
BENTLEY MOTORS LTD10.00%00.00%
Others1,6270.62%1770.20%
Total2,63,152100.00%86,479100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4. However, for May’ 2022 Numbers Andhra Pradesh Data has been covered.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 04.06.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,481 out of 1,616 RTOs.
Tractor (TRAC)
Tractor OEM

MAY’22

Market Share (%), MAY’22MAY’21Market Share (%), MAY’21
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)11,96022.79%3,80522.89%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)8,78916.75%2,95117.75%
TAFE LIMITED6,82113.00%1,90211.44%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED6,11111.64%2,21613.33%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)5,82611.10%1,73910.46%
JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION)3,8987.43%1,3167.92%
EICHER TRACTORS2,9995.71%8705.23%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD2,2544.29%5973.59%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD.1,1612.21%1921.16%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED3540.67%810.49%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED3250.62%890.54%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE3010.57%450.27%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.1570.30%1110.67%
Others1,5312.92%7094.27%
Total52,487100.00%16,623100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4. However, for May’ 2022 Numbers Andhra Pradesh Data has been covered.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 04.06.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,481 out of 1,616 RTOs.

NC

Ka-Chow!