• March Auto Registrations continue to fall by -28.64% YoY but grew 10.05% MoM.
  • Tractors and Passenger Vehicles sustained its healthy momentum by growing 29.21% and 28.39% YoY on a low base, transition from BS-4 to BS-6 and India going under lockdown last year.
  • On YoY basis, 2W, 3W and CV unrelentingly fell by -35.26%, -50.72% and -42.20% respectively.
  • On MoM basis 2W, 3W, CV, PV and Trac grew by 9.54%, 14.15%, 14,15%, 10,11% and 12.60% respectively.
  • Passenger vehicle waiting period continued to hold its ground and remained as high as 7 months as scarcity of semiconductors remained put. 47% PV dealers said that they lost more than 20% sales due to supply side constraints.
  • There was no significant change in Dealer inventory days as PV & 2W inventory remained in the range of 10-15 and 30-35 days.
  • The second wave of Covid is not only spreading faster but is also trying to destabilize the growth which India has been able to achieve in last few months. Any lockdown at this point will severely hamper the momentum which is getting built for Auto Industry to come out of the woods.

8th April’21, New Delhi: The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) today released Monthly Vehicle Registration Data for March’21.

March’21 Registration

Commenting on how March’21 performed, FADA President, Mr. Vinkesh Gulati said, Auto Registrations for the month of March witnessed double digit fall to the tune of -28.64% YoY, in spite of 7 days of lockdown last year.

Tractors and Passenger Vehicles were the only 2 categories which saw healthy double digit growth. This growth can be associated with multiple factors like low base of last year, transition from BS-4 to BS-6 and India going under total lockdown. Global shortage of wafers which is an input for semiconductor, continued to linger around and kept PV waiting period as high as 7 months. According to FADA Survey, 47% PV dealers said that they lost more than 20% sales due to supply side constraints.

Tractors continued its dream run as rural incomes saw improvements after successive monsoons and good rabi produce. If experts are to be believed, India will witness a normal monsoon for the 3rd year in a row. This will further see tractors performing well in FY 21-22.

According to Pew Research, financial woes brought by Covid-19 have pushed about 32 million Indians out of the middle class, undoing years of economic gains. This had its impact on 2-wheelers as it saw one of its steepest de-growth in last few months. This coupled with high fuel prices and price increase acted as double whammy. It not only created a havoc in entry level customers mind but also kept them away from visiting showrooms.

The 3-wheeler marketing is witnessing a tactical shift from ICE to EV’s. While prices of vehicles are increasing due to BS-6 and metals prices, customers coming from lower income category are not able to re-pay EMI’s due to poor income. This coupled with social distancing norms and educational institutions still closed are keeping riders away.

Commercial vehicles continued to degrow on YoY basis. High BS-6 prices, low finance availability, repayment pressure due to moratorium period getting over, were the few reasons for non-performance. The category showed growth in some markets/sub categories where Government Infrastructure spending has begun. Bus segment continued to suffer due to ongoing Pandemic.

Near Term Outlook

The month of April comes with festivities like Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Baisakhi and Poila Boishakh. This coupled with marriage season is generally a high sales period. At this juncture, the second wave of Covid is not only spreading faster but is also trying to destabilize the growth which India has been able to achieve in last few months. Any lockdown at this point will severely hamper the momentum which is getting built for Auto Industry to come out of the woods.

Increase of Covid and fear amongst consumer’s with last year’s sight in mind has started keeping them away from making high ticket purchase. The effects of the same can be seen in 2-Wheeler category where inquiry levels are low. This coupled with semiconductor shortage will continue to hamper not only Passenger Vehicles but also Two Wheelers as ABS shortage is currently ringing alarm bells.

Since Maharashtra contributes 10-11% of the auto retail, the current Lockdown will have catastrophic effect on overall sales for the month of April.

Overall, FADA maintains extreme caution for the month of April as Covid rises to newer highs.

Key Findings from our Online Members Survey

  • Sentiments
    • 43.9% dealers rated it as Good
    • 35.7% dealers rated it as Neutral
    • 20.4% dealers rated it as Bad
  • Liquidity
    • 45.5% dealers rated it as Good
    • 37% dealers rated it as Neutral
    • 17.5% dealers rated it as Bad
  • Expectation in April
    • 48.7% dealers rated it as Growth
    • 31.7% dealers rated it as Flat
    • 19.6% dealers rated it as De-growth
  • Inventory
    • Average inventory for Passenger Vehicles ranges from 10 – 15 days
    • Average inventory for Two-Wheeler ranges from 30 – 35 days

Chart showing Vehicle Registration Data for March’21 with YoY comparison can be found below:

All India Vehicle Registration Data for March’21

CATEGORYMAR’21MAR’20YoY %
2W11,95,445 18,46,613-35.26%
3W38,034 77,173-50.72%
PV2,79,745 2,17,87928.39%
TRACTOR69,082 53,46329.21%
CV67,372 1,16,559-42.20%
LCV38,450 70,611-45.55%
MCV4,663 8,342-44.10%
HCV18,609 33,397-44.28%
Others5,650 4,20934.24%
Total16,49,678 23,11,687-28.64%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 06.04.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,277 out of 1,482 RTOs.
  3. CV is subdivided in the following manner
    1. LCV – Light Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    2. MCV – Medium Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    3. HCV – Heavy Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    4. Others – Construction Equipment Vehicles and others

OEM wise Market Share Data for the Month of March’21 with YoY comparison

Two-Wheeler (2W)
Two-Wheeler OEMMAR’21Market Share (%), MAR’21MAR’20Market Share (%), MAR’20
HERO MOTOCORP LTD3,96,57333.17%7,88,62642.71%
HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD3,13,10126.19%3,95,57921.42%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD1,78,37714.92%2,56,21213.87%
BAJAJ AUTO LTD1,37,35211.49%2,23,01512.08%
ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD)60,1895.03%55,9053.03%
SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD47,7543.99%55,3723.00%
INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD44,0553.69%54,2092.94%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD4,7640.40%6,9380.38%
CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD2,5050.21%4,7460.26%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD2860.02%5630.03%
ADISHWAR AUTO RIDE INDIA PVT LTD1780.01%7760.04%
INDIA KAWASAKI MOTORS PVT LTD1350.01%3990.02%
TRIUMPH MOTORCYCLES (INDIA) PVT LTD680.01%1550.01%
H-D MOTOR COMPANY INDIA PVT LTD230.00%5320.03%
DUCATI INDIA PVT LTD190.00%800.00%
DUCATI MOTOR HOLDING S.P.A0.00%40.00%
Others including EV10,0660.84%3,5020.19%
Total11,95,445100.00%18,46,613100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 06.04.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,277 out of 1,482 RTOs.
Three-Wheeler (3W)
Three-Wheeler OEMMAR’21Market Share (%), MAR’21MAR’20Market Share (%), MAR’20
BAJAJ AUTO LTD13,38935.20%25,45532.98%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD5,62914.80%17,23222.33%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED1,8544.87%8,07110.46%
REEP INDUSTRIES PVT LTD1,6084.23%0.00%
YC ELECTRIC VEHICLE1,4563.83%1,0341.34%
ATUL AUTO LTD1,3423.53%10,32013.37%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD1,0282.70%1,4801.92%
Others including EV11,72830.84%13,58117.60%
Total38,034100.00%77,173100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 06.04.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,277 out of 1,482 RTOs.
Commercial Vehicle (CV)
Commercial Vehicle OEMMAR’21Market Share (%), MAR’21MAR’20Market Share (%), MAR’20
TATA MOTORS LTD28,82142.78%53,71846.09%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED11,80717.53%25,81822.15%
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD10,48615.56%16,39214.06%
VE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD4,2016.24%7,0936.09%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD3,7675.59%2,1461.84%
DAIMLER INDIA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES PVT. LTD1,4402.14%2,5842.22%
SML ISUZU LTD5830.87%1,5721.35%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE4020.60%1,9471.67%
Others5,8658.71%5,2894.54%
Total67,372100.00%1,16,559100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 06.04.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,277 out of 1,482 RTOs. 
Passenger Vehicle (PV)
Passenger Vehicle OEMMAR’21Market Share (%), MAR’21MAR’20Market Share (%), MAR’20
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD1,29,41246.26%94,35543.31%
HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD45,71916.34%32,68715.00%
TATA MOTORS LTD24,5418.77%16,6737.65%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED15,3295.48%19,7029.04%
KIA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD15,2565.45%9,5564.39%
TOYOTA KIRLOSKAR MOTOR PVT LTD12,5304.48%7,4473.42%
RENAULT INDIA PVT LTD8,9893.21%9,4414.33%
HONDA CARS INDIA LTD8,2882.96%5,9152.71%
FORD INDIA PVT LTD4,7081.68%4,5882.11%
MG MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD4,2481.52%1,8260.84%
NISSAN MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD3,1511.13%3,6271.66%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN INDIA PVT LTD3,0121.08%230.01%
FIAT INDIA AUTOMOBILES PVT LTD9980.36%7950.36%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD8260.30%1,3670.63%
MERCEDES-BENZ INDIA PVT LTD7800.28%9420.43%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE2650.09%6760.31%
JAGUAR LAND ROVER INDIA LIMITED2140.08%5180.24%
VOLKSWAGEN AG/INDIA PVT. LTD.1050.04%1,0400.48%
VOLVO AUTO INDIA PVT LTD960.03%2450.11%
AUDI AG930.03%4520.21%
PORSCHE AG GERMANY340.01%690.03%
MERCEDES -BENZ AG320.01%0.00%
SKODA AUTO INDIA/AS PVT LTD100.00%1,5100.69%
AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.P.A40.00%50.00%
FERRARI INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED20.00%10.00%
ROLLS ROYCE10.00%30.00%
BENTLEY MOTORS LIMITED0.00%80.00%
Others1,1020.39%4,4082.02%
Total2,79,745100.00%2,17,879100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 06.04.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,277 out of 1,482 RTOs.
Tractor (TRAC)
Tractor OEMMAR’21Market Share (%), MAR’21MAR’20Market Share (%), MAR’20
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)14,95921.65%12,03022.50%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)11,61416.81%9,67518.10%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED8,68112.57%6,24711.68%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)8,41612.18%6,54812.25%
TAFE LIMITED7,06810.23%4,8129.00%
JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION)6,1218.86%4,7808.94%
EICHER TRACTORS4,3836.34%3,4146.39%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD2,6373.82%1,7763.32%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD.1,2691.84%7951.49%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED4860.70%4690.88%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE3810.55%2900.54%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED3100.45%1980.37%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.960.14%640.12%
Others2,6613.85%2,3654.42%
Total69,082100.00%53,463100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 06.04.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,277 out of 1,482 RTOs.

NC

Ka-Chow!