8th June’21, New Delhi: The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) today released Vehicle Retail Data for June’21.

June’21 Retails

Commenting on how June’21 performed, FADA President, Mr. Vinkesh Gulati said, The month of June witnessed re-opening for most of the states except the ones in South. Due to this, the industry witnessed a high pent up demand which was stuck in the system because of statewide lockdowns.

While all the categories were in green, Passenger Vehicles maintains to see good demand as customers continued to show keenness in vehicles for observing social distancing and safety of their families. Two Wheeler category though in green has witnessed a softer recovery as rural market is taking time to get back from post covid stress. Commercial vehicle segment has seen a staggering growth over last year, though on a very low base as there were product shortages due to BS-6 transition.

Overall, the Industry is still not out of the woods. When compared to June’19, we are still in red by         -28% with 3W and CVs taking the max hit as they are down by -70% and -45% respectively. Only Tractors continue to grow as it was up 27% compared to June’19.

FADA is thankful to the Government of India and previous MSME Minister, Shri Nitin Gadkari for bringing entire Auto Retail under the ambit of MSME. This will definitely help Auto Dealers in multiple ways, may it be lower cost of financing or lower utility rates to name a few.

Near Term Outlook

Positive momentum from June carry forwards to July. With southern India opening up, we can expect further pickup in demand. On a longer term, Auto Industry is yet to see retail numbers comparable to FY 19.

Continued global semi-conductor shortage is impacting demand – supply mis-match thus restricting the growth of Passenger Vehicles. On one hand, while the new virus mutants and a prediction of 3rd wave in August are effecting sentiments, the revival of monsoons in July after a pause of 2 weeks and a better vaccination drive rate continues to build some hope.

We will therefore have to wait and watch how the overall economy shapes up over the next couple of months. We hence see demand to be a mixed bag and hope that recovery is back on track by the time Navratri and Diwali knocks our door.

  • Inventory at the end of June’21
    • Average inventory for Passenger Vehicles ranges from 30-35 days
    • Average inventory for Two – Wheelers ranges from 20-25 days

Chart showing Vehicle Retail Data

All India Vehicle Retail Data for June’21

CATEGORYJUN’21JUN’20YoY %JUN’19% Chg, JUN’19
2W 9,30,324 7,95,81916.90% 13,38,005-30.47%
3W 14,732 12,07721.98% 48,815-69.82%
PV 1,84,134 1,28,36043.45% 2,05,213-10.27%
TRAC 52,261 45,73514.27% 40,93727.66%
CV 35,700 10,619236.19% 65,035-45.11%
LCV 21,650  8,428 156.88% 38,876 -44.31%
MCV 2,091  78 2580.77% 4,740 -55.89%
HCV 9,575  346 2667.34% 18,880 -49.28%
Others 2,384  1,767 34.92% 2,539 -6.10%
Total 12,17,151  9,92,610 22.62% 16,98,005 -28.32%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 06.07.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,295 out of 1,498 RTOs.
  • CV is subdivided in the following manner
    1. LCV – Light Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    2. MCV – Medium Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    3. HCV – Heavy Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    4. Others – Construction Equipment Vehicles and others

OEM wise Market Share Data for the Month of June’21 with YoY comparison

Two-Wheeler (2W)
Two-Wheeler OEMJUN’21Market Share (%), JUN’21JUN’20Market Share (%), JUN’20
HERO MOTOCORP LTD 4,15,36644.65% 3,17,73439.93%
HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD 1,96,66821.14% 1,98,13524.90%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD 1,19,95412.89% 1,09,11213.71%
BAJAJ AUTO LTD 1,07,01911.50% 73,6149.25%
ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD) 35,9993.87% 36,3114.56%
SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD 25,1232.70% 27,6103.47%
INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD 22,3902.41% 30,1053.78%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD 1,8920.20% 1,6550.21%
CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD 1,5630.17% 1200.02%
HERO ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT. LTD 1,1940.13% 4840.06%
OKINAWA AUTOTECH PVT LTD 9590.10% 3560.04%
Others including EV 2,1970.24% 5830.07%
Total 9,30,324 100.00%7,95,819100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 06.07.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,295 out of 1,498 RTOs.
  • Others include OEMs accounting less than 0.1% Market Share.
Three-Wheeler (3W)
Three-Wheeler OEMJUN’21Market Share (%), JUN’21JUN’20Market Share (%), JUN’20
BAJAJ AUTO LTD 4,92533.43%499641.37%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD 2,25815.33%234619.43%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED 6574.46%2932.43%
ATUL AUTO LTD 5944.03%930.77%
YC ELECTRIC VEHICLE 5393.66%4733.92%
SAERA ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD 2952.00%2822.34%
MAHINDRA REVA ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD 2731.85%2031.68%
CHAMPION POLY PLAST 2691.83%1551.28%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD 2261.53%1391.15%
J. S. AUTO (P) LTD 2031.38%680.56%
DILLI ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD 1921.30%750.62%
BEST WAY AGENCIES PVT LTD 1701.15%1120.93%
UNIQUE INTERNATIONAL 1551.05%540.45%
Others including EV 3,97626.99%2,78823.09%
Total 14,732 100.00%12,077100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 06.07.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,295 out of 1,498 RTOs.
  • Others include OEMs accounting less than 1% Market Share.
Commercial Vehicle (CV)
Commercial Vehicle OEMJUN’21Market Share (%), JUN’21JUN’20Market Share (%), JUN’20
TATA MOTORS LTD 13,98739.18%8938.41%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED 9,17725.71%5,52352.01%
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD 4,57912.83%1,15310.86%
VE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD 1,9575.48%1941.83%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD 1,7644.94%9028.49%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE 7602.13%110.10%
DAIMLER INDIA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES PVT. LTD 7352.06%720.68%
SML ISUZU LTD 2940.82%270.25%
Others 2,4476.85%1,84417.37%
Total35,700100.00%10,619100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 06.07.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,295 out of 1,498 RTOs.
Passenger Vehicle (PV)
Passenger Vehicle OEMJUN’21Market Share (%), JUN’21JUN’20Market Share (%), JUN’20
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD74,75240.60%67,18052.34%
HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD34,43118.70%24,32418.95%
TATA MOTORS LTD20,37311.06%8,8396.89%
KIA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD14,8758.08%5,9604.64%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED12,3926.73%4,8773.80%
RENAULT INDIA PVT LTD5,4812.98%3,9273.06%
TOYOTA KIRLOSKAR MOTOR PVT LTD5,2792.87%4,3913.42%
HONDA CARS INDIA LTD4,6882.55%2,8492.22%
FORD INDIA PVT LTD2,7901.52%2,8722.24%
MG MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD2,6631.45%1,1570.90%
NISSAN MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD2,1951.19%800.06%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN GROUP1,7470.95%9620.75%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN INDIA PVT LTD1,5870.86%9090.71%
VOLKSWAGEN AG/INDIA PVT. LTD.1070.06%00.00%
AUDI AG450.02%30.00%
SKODA AUTO INDIA/AS PVT LTD80.00%500.04%
FIAT INDIA AUTOMOBILES PVT LTD7610.41%2030.16%
MERCEDES -BENZ GROUP5460.30%3050.24%
MERCEDES-BENZ INDIA PVT LTD5260.29%2930.23%
MERCEDES -BENZ AG200.01%120.01%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD3900.21%1550.12%
JAGUAR LAND ROVER INDIA LIMITED1230.07%620.05%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE840.05%10.00%
VOLVO AUTO INDIA PVT LTD630.03%520.04%
PCA AUTOMOBILES INDIA PVT LTD560.03%00.00%
PORSCHE AG GERMANY90.00%20.00%
BENTLEY MOTORS LTD40.00%10.00%
AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.P.A20.00%20.00%
ROLLS ROYCE10.00%30.00%
Others4290.23%1560.12%
Total1,84,134100.00%1,28,360100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 06.07.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,295 out of 1,498 RTOs.
Tractor (TRAC)
Tractor OEMJUN’21Market Share (%), JUN’21JUN’20Market Share (%), JUN’20
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)11,63422.26%11,19124.47%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)8,44016.15%7,16415.66%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED6,68712.80%4,99910.93%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)6,47312.39%5,40811.82%
TAFE LIMITED6,46812.38%6,64614.53%
JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION)3,8387.34%3,5347.73%
EICHER TRACTORS3,0755.88%2,6315.75%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD2,2434.29%1,4283.12%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD.7961.52%7581.66%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED3090.59%3810.83%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED2410.46%880.19%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE1890.36%2780.61%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.1880.36%600.13%
Others1,6803.21%1,1692.56%
Total52,261100.00%45,735100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  • Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 06.07.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,295 out of 1,498 RTOs.

NC

Ka-Chow!