• On YoY basis, total vehicle retail for the month of July’22 saw a dip of -8%. 3W and CV were the only segments which closed positively by growing 80% and 27%. 2W, PV and Trac saw lower retail by decreasing -11%, -5% and -28% respectively.
  • When compared with July’19, a pre-covid month, total vehicle retails fell by -20%. PV and Trac continued to outperform by growing 19% and 7%. All the other categories were in red with 2W, 3W and CV falling by -28%, -15% and -4% respectively.
  • July saw erratic monsoon across most of the states. While west, central, and south India majorly faced excess rainfall, Gangetic plains and eastern India witnessed deficient rainfall.
  • Erratic monsoon also led to decreased Kharif sowing as area under paddy dipped by 13% at the end of July. Tractor sales which were showing good growth until a month ago hence saw a big dip in July.
  • With the risk of Taiwan- China tussle, threat of semi-conductor shortage is once again looming.

4th August’22, New Delhi: The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) today released Vehicle Retail Data for July’22.

July’22 Retails

Commenting on how July’22 performed, FADA President, Mr. Vinkesh Gulati said, Continuing with our quest of a deeper insight in Auto Retail figures, FADA for the first time has released 3W sub-segment retail figures. After breakup of the CV segment, the 3W sub-segmentation will help all the stake holders understand the 3W market in much detail.

Auto Retail for the month of July’22 fell by -8%. July is generally considered as a lean month before festival season hits in August.

When compared with July’19, a pre-covid month, total vehicle retails fell by -20%. PV and Trac continued to outperform by growing 19% and 7%. All the other categories were in red with 2W, 3W and CV falling by -28%, -15% and -4% respectively.

The 2W retail run witnessed poor demand as Rural India continues to underperform. This coupled with high inflation, erratic monsoon and high cost of ownership continues to keep bottom of the pyramid customers at bay.

The 3W space continued to see demand recovery even though full recovery to pre-covid levels is still some time away. Digging deeper, it is clearly evident that e-rickshaws is the biggest mover in the segment. Demand recovery in 3W passenger category also shows that covid is now behind us as passenger movement has once again started gaining traction.

CV retail figures continue to witness good demand as Government’s infrastructure push is helping customers in concluding their purchase. Apart from this, the Bus segment also witnessed beginning of demand recovery as educational institutions and offices are once again back to normal mode.

The PV segment is witnessing a dream run as retail sales are already higher than 2019. Even though there is a blip in July numbers, the industry is continuously introducing new models especially in Compact SUV segment. Along with this, a better supply in coming months will help in bringing down customer anxiety due to large waiting period. We also urge all PV OEMs to recalibrate their supplies as per the market demand and avoid pushing low moving stocks.

Near Term Outlook

July saw erratic monsoon where some states got less rainfall while others got more than required. The unfavourable weather resulted in decreased Kharif sowing as area under paddy dipped by 13% at the end of July. Tractor sales which were showing good growth till a month ago hence saw a big dip in July.

After Russia- Ukraine war, the world is once again facing the threat of Taiwan- China war. Due to this, the threat of semi-conductor shortage is once again looming as chip-maker TSMC raises red flag that if war hits, Taiwanese chip manufacturers would be rendered ‘non- operable’.

India’s services sector PMI (purchasing manager’s index) fell to 4-month low in July to 55.5 showing that growth momentum lost steam as result of weaker sales growth and inflationary pressure in previous month.

Overall, FADA remains cautiously optimistic due to the above factors as it enters the festival season.

Key Findings from our Online Members Survey

  • Inventory at the end of July’22
    • Average inventory for Passenger Vehicles ranges from 20 – 25 days
    • Average inventory for Two – Wheelers ranges from 20 – 23 days
  • Liquidity
    • Neutral               49.4%
    • Good                 32.1%
    • Bad                      18.5%
  • Sentiment
    • Neutral              47.5%
    • Good                   35.8%
    • Bad                      16.7%
  • Expectation from August
    • Growth               61.7%
    • Flat                      27.8%
    • De-growth         10.5%

Chart showing Vehicle Retail Data

All India Vehicle Retail Data for July’22
CATEGORYJULY’22JULY’21YoY %JULY’20% Change w.r.t JULY’20JULY’19% Change w.r.t JULY’19
2W10,09,57411,33,344-10.92%8,87,94213.70%13,99,532-27.86%
3W50,349 27,90880.41%15,242230.33%58,951-14.59%
E-RICK(P)25,984 9,791165.39%5,175402.11%10,241153.73%
E-RICK-CART (G)1,897 1,08574.84%464308.84%319494.67%
3W (G)5,721 6,171-7.29%3,11683.60%8,242-30.59%
3W (P)16,708 10,82454.36%6,469158.28%40,024-58.26%
3W (PERSONAL)39 375.41%18116.67%125-68.80%
PV2,50,972 2,63,238-4.66%1,60,69856.18%2,10,77519.07%
TRAC59,573 82,419-27.72%77,272-22.90%55,5717.20%
CV66,459 52,19727.32%19,618238.77%69,468-4.33%
LCV41,077 34,93817.57%15,896158.41%41,924-2.02%
MCV4,421 2,88553.24%3691098.10%4,885-9.50%
HCV18,181 11,34760.23%1,1701453.93%19,851-8.41%
Others2,780 3,027-8.16%2,18327.35%2,808-1.00%
Total14,36,92715,59,106-7.84%11,60,77223.79%17,94,297-19.92%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS. Even though AP and MP are now on Vahan, due to unavailability previous years figure, we have not taken them in our comparison for July’22.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 02.08.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,334 out of 1,409 RTOs.
  3. CV is subdivided in the following manner
    1. LCV – Light Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    2. MCV – Medium Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    3. HCV – Heavy Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    4. Others – Construction Equipment Vehicles and others
  4. 3W is sub-divided in the following manner
    1. E-Rickshaw – Passenger
    2. E-Rickshaw – Goods
    3. 3-Wheeler – Goods
    4. 3-Wheeler – Passenger
    5. 3-Wheeler – Personal

OEM wise Market Share Data for the Month of July’22 with YoY comparison

 

Two – Wheeler (2W)
Two-Wheeler OEMJULY’22Market Share (%), JULY’22JULY’21Market Share (%), JULY’21
HERO MOTOCORP LTD3,20,30131.73%4,01,94635.47%
HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD2,62,05425.96%2,77,98324.53%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD1,65,14516.36%1,65,55514.61%
BAJAJ AUTO LTD93,7559.29%1,37,56512.14%
SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD43,9934.36%47,2714.17%
INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD41,0094.06%40,5373.58%
ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD)40,1623.98%42,7883.78%
HERO ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT. LTD8,6790.86%4,2230.37%
OKINAWA AUTOTECH PVT LTD7,9990.79%2,5800.23%
AMPERE VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED6,1060.60%6570.06%
OLA ELECTRIC TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD3,4260.34%0.00%
CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD2,9710.29%2,5560.23%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD2,9150.29%3,8540.34%
REVOLT INTELLICORP PVT LTD2,2610.22%3210.03%
ATHER ENERGY PVT LTD1,1920.12%1,7990.16%
BEING INDIA ENERGY AND TECHNOLOGY PVT LTD1,0350.10%4730.04%
OKAYA EV PVT LTD1,0280.10%0.00%
PUR ENERGY PVT LTD9280.09%1,3170.12%
Others including EV4,6150.46%1,9190.17%
Total10,09,574100.00%11,33,344100.0%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS. Even though AP and MP are now on Vahan, due to unavailability previous years figure, we have not taken them in our comparison for July’22.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 02.08.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,334 out of 1,409 RTOs.
  3. Others include OEMs accounting less than 0.1% Market Share.
Three-Wheeler (3W)
Three-Wheeler OEMJULY’22Market Share (%), JULY’22JULY’21Market Share (%), JULY’21
BAJAJ AUTO LTD13,01625.85%10,04035.98%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD4,1648.27%3,89813.97%
YC ELECTRIC VEHICLE2,4994.96%1,1734.20%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED2,0984.17%1,0313.69%
SAERA ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD1,5903.16%5011.80%
ATUL AUTO LTD1,3702.72%1,0553.78%
CHAMPION POLY PLAST1,2142.41%5501.97%
MAHINDRA REVA ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD1,1722.33%5271.89%
MINI METRO EV L.L.P1,0482.08%2320.83%
DILLI ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD1,0162.02%3701.33%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD9891.96%4641.66%
J. S. AUTO (P) LTD8691.73%3201.15%
UNIQUE INTERNATIONAL8661.72%2690.96%
SKS TRADE INDIA PVT LTD6221.24%1340.48%
ENERGY ELECTRIC VEHICLES6161.22%1880.67%
TERRA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD6081.21%1950.70%
LECTRIX EV PVT LTD5431.08%210.08%
THUKRAL ELECTRIC BIKES PVT LTD5281.05%2971.06%
Others including EV15,52130.83%6,64323.80%
Total50,349100.00%27,908100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS. Even though AP and MP are now on Vahan, due to unavailability previous years figure, we have not taken them in our comparison for July’22.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 02.08.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,334 out of 1,409 RTOs.
  3. Others include OEMs accounting less than 1% Market Share.
Commercial Vehicle (CV)

Commercial Vehicle OEM

JULY’22Market Share (%), JULY’22JULY’21Market Share (%), JULY’21
TATA MOTORS LTD26,90840.49%19,14736.68%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED16,47824.79%14,22227.25%
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD9,78514.72%7,24513.88%
VE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD4,4896.75%2,8055.37%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD2,7844.19%3,6346.96%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE1,1041.66%7321.40%
SML ISUZU LTD9771.47%4030.77%
DAIMLER INDIA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES PVT. LTD8581.29%7771.49%
Others3,0764.63%3,2326.19%
Total66,459100.00%52,197100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS. Even though AP and MP are now on Vahan, due to unavailability previous years figure, we have not taken them in our comparison for July’22.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 02.08.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,334 out of 1,409 RTOs.
Passenger Vehicle (PV)

Passenger Vehicle OEM

JULY’22Market Share (%), JULY’22JULY’21Market Share (%), JULY’21
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD98,31839.17%1,14,60743.54%
HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD40,05615.96%45,08117.13%
TATA MOTORS LTD36,04814.36%25,1109.54%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED19,3077.69%16,4656.25%
KIA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD17,3036.89%16,0726.11%
TOYOTA KIRLOSKAR MOTOR PVT LTD12,2774.89%10,0153.80%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN GROUP6,2642.50%3,8081.45%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN INDIA PVT LTD6,2182.48%3,5191.34%
VOLKSWAGEN AG/INDIA PVT. LTD.10.00%1920.07%
AUDI AG430.02%920.03%
SKODA AUTO INDIA/AS PVT LTD20.00%50.00%
HONDA CARS INDIA LTD5,7122.28%6,8562.60%
RENAULT INDIA PVT LTD5,3812.14%7,9393.02%
MG MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD2,8831.15%3,6831.40%
NISSAN MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD2,2070.88%3,5641.35%
FIAT INDIA AUTOMOBILES PVT LTD1,1250.45%9420.36%
MERCEDES -BENZ GROUP9800.39%1,0130.38%
MERCEDES-BENZ INDIA PVT LTD9470.38%8890.34%
MERCEDES -BENZ AG320.01%1100.04%
DAIMLER AG10.00%140.01%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD8630.34%6690.25%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE2850.11%1420.05%
JAGUAR LAND ROVER INDIA LIMITED1600.06%2490.09%
VOLVO AUTO INDIA PVT LTD1070.04%1220.05%
PCA AUTOMOBILES INDIA PVT LTD500.02%630.02%
PORSCHE AG GERMANY480.02%360.01%
AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.P.A90.00%70.00%
FORD INDIA PVT LTD50.00%4,6851.78%
BENTLEY MOTORS LTD50.00%50.00%
ROLLS ROYCE30.00%20.00%
Others1,5760.63%2,1030.80%
Total2,50,972100.00%2,63,238100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS. Even though AP and MP are now on Vahan, due to unavailability previous years figure, we have not taken them in our comparison for July’22.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 02.08.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,334 out of 1,409 RTOs.

Tractor (TRAC)
Tractor OEMJULY’22Market Share (%), JULY’22JULY’21Market Share (%), JULY’21
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)14,29524.00%20,21724.53%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)10,54217.70%13,11415.91%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED7,40612.43%9,13911.09%
TAFE LIMITED6,61511.10%10,05812.20%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)6,30610.59%8,81910.70%
JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION)4,4737.51%6,1077.41%
EICHER TRACTORS3,5655.98%5,3506.49%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD2,0353.42%2,9643.60%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD.1,3822.32%2,0012.43%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.4340.73%5150.62%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE4050.68%4490.54%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED3750.63%9241.12%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED2510.42%2700.33%
Others1,4892.50%2,4923.02%
Total59,573100.00%82,419100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS. Even though AP and MP are now on Vahan, due to unavailability previous years figure, we have not taken them in our comparison for July’22.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 02.08.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,334 out of 1,409 RTOs.

NC

Ka-Chow!