• Total vehicle retails for the month of July’21 rise by 34.12% on YoY basis. When compared to July’19 (a regular pre-covid month), recovery is visible as the deficit reduces to low double digits of -13.22%.
  • On YoY basis, all categories were in green with 2W up by 28%, 3W up by 83%, PV up by 63%, Tractor up by 7% and CV up by 166%.
  • After Tractors, PV for the first time shows strong numbers by clocking 24% growth when compared to pre-covid month of July’19.
  • FADA has been raising red flag about semi-conductor shortage since quite some time. The situation is now becoming grave with ever-increasing supply-side constraints.
  • The delta variant and a possibility of 3rd wave continues to remain a threat for stable Auto Retails.

9th August’21, New Delhi: The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) today released Vehicle Retail Data for July’21.

July’21 Retails

Commenting on how July’21 performed, FADA President, Mr. Vinkesh Gulati said, With entire country now open, July continues to see robust recovery in Auto Retails as demand across all categories remain high. The low base effect also continues to play its part.

With all categories in green, CV’s continue to see increase in demand specially in M&HCV segment with the Government rolling out infrastructure projects in many parts of the country.

PV’s witnesses high demand specially with buzz around new launches and compact SUV segments. The waiting period due to supply side constraints have been persisting since quite a few months and is now becoming a deep routed issue for OEM’s.

The 2W segment though continues to see positive demand YoY, the rate of recovery remains sluggish as customers at the bottom of the pyramid suffer with poor disposable income and rural markets where covid cases were high during the 2nd wave.

Auto Retails have now started narrowing the deficit when compared to pre-covid months. When compared to July’19, the gap reduces to low double digits of -13%. With Tractor retails already above pre-covid levels during the last month, Passenger Vehicles for the first time have reached the same by growing 24%.

Near Term Outlook

The month of August begins on a positive note as demand and enquiry levels continue to improve across all categories. With IMD forecasting a normal monsoon during August- September period, sowing operations will pick up gradually. This will have a rub off effect on rural sales especially in Tractor segment.

On the other hand, the global semi-conductor shortage is now becoming a deep routed problem for the PV segment which is now above the pre-pandemic mark. FADA has been raising red-flag since quite some time on demand-supply mis-match.

In an internal survey conducted by FADA, 60% Dealers of PV segment said that they have at least 2 months waiting period for select variants. 35% Dealers also said that the waiting period is more than 4 months among select variants.

The delta variant of Covid if goes out of proportion can be another deterrent and put brakes on auto retail’s recovery with India entering the festive season months.

  • Inventory at the end of July’21
    • Average inventory for Passenger Vehicles ranges from 30-35 days
    • Average inventory for Two – Wheelers ranges from 20-25 days

Chart showing Vehicle Retail Data

All India Vehicle Retail Data for July’21

CATEGORYJUL’21JUL’20YoY %JUL’19% Chg, JUL’19
2W11,32,611 8,87,93727.56%13,99,409-19.07%
3W27,904 15,24483.05%58,943-52.66%
PV2,61,744 1,60,68162.90%2,10,62624.27%
TRAC82,388 77,2576.64%55,54348.33%
CV52,130 19,602165.94%69,361-24.84%
LCV34,895 15,886119.66%41,898-16.71%
MCV2,888 369682.66%4,877-40.78%
HCV11,307 1,169867.24%19,774-42.82%
Others3,040 2,17839.58%2,8128.11%
Total15,56,777 11,60,72134.12%17,93,882-13.22%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 07.08.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,305 out of 1,519 RTOs.
  3. CV is subdivided in the following manner
    1. LCV – Light Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    2. MCV – Medium Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    3. HCV – Heavy Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    4. Others – Construction Equipment Vehicles and others

 

OEM wise Market Share Data for the Month of July’21 with YoY comparison

 

Two-Wheeler (2W)
Two-Wheeler OEMJUL’21Market Share (%), JUL’21JUL’20Market Share (%), JUL’20
HERO MOTOCORP LTD4,01,90435.48%3,59,62140.50%
HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD2,77,81324.53%2,05,81323.18%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD1,65,48714.61%1,25,68114.15%
BAJAJ AUTO LTD1,37,50712.14%94,47610.64%
SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD47,1714.16%29,8793.36%
ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD)42,6103.76%34,9493.94%
INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD40,4983.58%33,2223.74%
HERO ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT. LTD4,2180.37%3990.04%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD3,8260.34%2,1050.24%
OKINAWA AUTOTECH PVT LTD2,5800.23%4090.05%
CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD2,5410.22%5920.07%
ATHER ENERGY PVT LTD1,7990.16%1440.02%
PUR ENERGY PVT LTD1,3170.12%240.00%
Others including EV3,3400.29%6230.07%
Total11,32,611100.00%8,87,937100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 07.08.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,305 out of 1,519 RTOs.
  3. Others include OEMs accounting less than 0.1% Market Share.

 

 

Three-Wheeler (3W)
Three-Wheeler OEMJUL’21Market Share (%), JUL’21JUL’20Market Share (%), JUL’20
BAJAJ AUTO LTD10,03935.98%5,71337.48%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD3,89813.97%3,09220.28%
YC ELECTRIC VEHICLE1,1734.20%5483.59%
ATUL AUTO LTD1,0563.78%3442.26%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED1,0293.69%3021.98%
CHAMPION POLY PLAST5501.97%1320.87%
MAHINDRA REVA ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD5281.89%1901.25%
SAERA ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD5011.80%2711.78%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD4641.66%3902.56%
BEST WAY AGENCIES PVT LTD4031.44%1420.93%
DILLI ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD3691.32%1551.02%
J. S. AUTO (P) LTD3201.15%1070.70%
THUKRAL ELECTRIC BIKES PVT LTD2971.06%1040.68%
VANI ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD2911.04%1831.20%
Others including EV6,98625.04%3,57123.43%
Total27,904100.00%15,244100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 07.08.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,305 out of 1,519 RTOs.
  3. Others include OEMs accounting less than 1% Market Share.

Commercial Vehicle (CV)
Commercial Vehicle OEMJUL’21Market Share (%), JUL’21JUL’20Market Share (%), JUL’20
TATA MOTORS LTD19,12636.69%4,10220.93%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED14,21527.27%9,02946.06%
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD7,24913.91%1,6478.40%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD3,6036.91%1,4087.18%
VE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD2,8075.38%6853.49%
DAIMLER INDIA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES PVT. LTD7741.48%2321.18%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE7311.40%1490.76%
SML ISUZU LTD4010.77%970.49%
Others3,2246.18%2,25311.49%
Total52,130100.00%19,602100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 07.08.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,305 out of 1,519 RTOs.

Passenger Vehicle (PV)
Passenger Vehicle OEMJUL’21Market Share (%), JUL’21JUL’20Market Share (%), JUL’20
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD1,14,29443.67%80,68150.21%
HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD44,73717.09%30,07818.72%
TATA MOTORS LTD24,9539.53%13,0418.12%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED16,3266.24%7,9544.95%
KIA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD15,9956.11%7,2654.52%
TOYOTA KIRLOSKAR MOTOR PVT LTD9,8763.77%4,5252.82%
RENAULT INDIA PVT LTD7,9193.03%5,0623.15%
HONDA CARS INDIA LTD6,8152.60%3,4082.12%
FORD INDIA PVT LTD4,6431.77%3,2942.05%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN GROUP3,7591.44%1,7971.12%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN INDIA PVT LTD3,4751.33%1,5770.98%
VOLKSWAGEN AG/INDIA PVT. LTD.1890.07%850.05%
AUDI AG900.03%10.00%
SKODA AUTO INDIA/AS PVT LTD50.00%1340.08%
MG MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD3,6131.38%1,3600.85%
NISSAN MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD3,5521.36%2580.16%
MERCEDES -BENZ GROUP9740.37%4280.27%
MERCEDES-BENZ INDIA PVT LTD8690.33%4090.25%
MERCEDES -BENZ AG1050.04%190.01%
FIAT INDIA AUTOMOBILES PVT LTD9210.35%2800.17%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD6520.25%2790.17%
JAGUAR LAND ROVER INDIA LIMITED2450.09%860.05%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE1420.05%160.01%
VOLVO AUTO INDIA PVT LTD1190.05%990.06%
PCA AUTOMOBILES INDIA PVT LTD630.02%00.00%
PORSCHE AG GERMANY360.01%70.00%
AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.P.A60.00%50.00%
BENTLEY MOTORS LTD50.00%10.00%
ROLLS ROYCE20.00%20.00%
Others2,0970.80%7550.47%
Total2,61,744100.00%1,60,681100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 07.08.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,305 out of 1,519 RTOs.

 

Tractor (TRAC)
Tractor OEMJUL’21Market Share (%), JUL’21JUL’20Market Share (%), JUL’20
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)20,21024.53%18,89124.45%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)13,11015.91%12,44116.10%
TAFE LIMITED10,04712.19%9,66912.52%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED9,13911.09%9,09711.77%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)8,82210.71%8,84611.45%
JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION)6,1097.41%5,1186.62%
EICHER TRACTORS5,3486.49%5,0116.49%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD2,9663.60%2,6873.48%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD.2,0002.43%1,2441.61%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED9241.12%9481.23%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.5150.63%8521.10%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE4490.54%4490.58%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED2700.33%1610.21%
Others2,4793.01%1,8432.39%
Total82,388100.00%77,257100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 07.08.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,305 out of 1,519 RTOs.

NC

Ka-Chow!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *