• On YoY basis, total vehicle retails for the month of December’21 decreases by -16%. When compared to December’19 (a regular pre-covid month), overall retails continue to fall by -6%.
  • On YoY basis, 3W and CV were up by 59% and 14%. 2W, PV and Tractors fell by -20%, -11% and -10% respectively.
  • PV sales continue to face the brunt of semi-conductor shortage with consistent long waiting period
  • 2W sales show no sign of recovery as customers continue to remain cautious with rising 3rd wave of Covid and bad rural sentiments.
  • M&HCV segments continue healthy growth with low base of last year and bring CV sales at almost pre-covid levels.India once again starts facing the heat of Delta/Omicron wave with many states now starting to put movement restrictions thus which will further impact sales

5th January’22, New Delhi : The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) today released Vehicle Retail Data for December’21.

December’21 Retails

Commenting on how December’21 performed, FADA President, Mr. Vinkesh Gulati saidThe month of December is usually seen as a high sales month where OEMs continue to offer best discounts to clear the inventory due to change of year. It was however not the case this time around as retail sales continued to disappoint thus wrapping up an underperforming calendar year.

With semi-conductor shortage continuing to play spoil-sport, PV sales in spite of huge bookings, in December closed in red. Dealers however saw slight ease in vehicle supply thus giving some hope of improvement.

The 2W segment however was on a different trajectory when compared to PV. High cost of ownership, bad rural sentiment, work from home and the latest threat of omicron continued to impact sales.

CV segment continues to rise with M&HCV outshining LCV’s. The government’s push for infrastructure spending especially Road infrastructure, better freight rates, price hike announcement in Jan and a low base helped the overall segment close in positive double digits.

Near Term Outlook

 India is once again under the grip of Covid with Delta/Omicron affecting people at an ultra-fast pace. This has also ignited the 3rd wave.

Various state governments have once again announced covid restrictions. Work and education from home have resumed and will have a negative effect for auto retail. With the fear of health care expenses rising again, the customers are shying away from closing their purchase decisions.

With IIT Kanpur predicting the peak of omicron sometimes in 1st week of February, FADA hence remains extremely cautious over the next 2-3 months.

Key Findings from our Online Members Survey

  • Inventory at the end of December’21
    • Average inventory for Passenger Vehicles ranges from 8 – 10 days
    • Average inventory for Two – Wheelers ranges from 30 – 32 days
  • Liquidity
    • Good =                  45.1%
    • Neutral =             29.5%
    • Bad =                     25.4%
  • Sentiment
    • Good =                 36.4%
    • Neutral =             32.9%
    • Bad =                     30.6%
  • Expectation in January
    • Flat =                     39.3%
    • De-growth =       31.2%
    • Growth =             29.5%

Chart showing Vehicle Retail Data

All India Vehicle Retail Data for December’21

CATEGORY

DEC’21DEC’20YoY %DEC’19% Chg, DEC’19
2W11,48,732 14,33,334-19.86%12,75,501-9.94%
3W44,288 27,76659.50%58,657-24.50%
PV2,44,639 2,74,605-10.91%2,18,88111.77%
TRAC62,250 69,415-10.32%51,02422.00%
CV58,847 51,74913.72%59,517-1.13%
LCV36,047 34,1675.50%38,268-5.80%
MCV4,099 2,49964.03%3,01436.00%
HCV16,066 11,27842.45%15,3854.43%
Others2,635 3,805-30.75%2,850-7.54%
Total15,58,75618,56,869-16.05%16,63,580-6.30%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 03.01.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,379 out of 1,590 RTOs.
  3. CV is subdivided in the following manner
    1. LCV – Light Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    2. MCV – Medium Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    3. HCV – Heavy Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    4. Others – Construction Equipment Vehicles and others

OEM wise Market Share Data for the Month of December’21 with YoY comparison

 

Two-Wheeler (2W)

Two-Wheeler OEM

DEC’21

Market Share (%), DEC’21DEC’20Market Share (%), DEC’20
HERO MOTOCORP LTD3,96,27834.50%  5,61,87339.20%
HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD2,84,83724.80%  3,52,39424.59%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD1,73,99315.15%  2,05,56814.34%
BAJAJ AUTO LTD1,43,53812.50%  1,61,71311.28%
SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD42,6093.71%      45,3323.16%
ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD)40,1023.49%      51,4893.59%
INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD37,6213.28%      43,0803.01%
OKINAWA AUTOTECH PVT LTD6,0980.53%            6130.04%
HERO ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT. LTD6,0580.53%        1,5450.11%
AMPERE VEHICLES PRIVATE LIMITED3,3430.29%            8720.06%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD3,2910.29%        3,8200.27%
CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD2,4670.21%        2,7960.20%
ATHER ENERGY PVT LTD1,8090.16%            5350.04%
PUR ENERGY PVT LTD1,6840.15%            1700.01%
Others including EV5,0040.44%1,5340.11%
Total11,48,732100.00%14,33,334100.0%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 03.01.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,379 out of 1,590 RTOs.
  3. Others include OEMs accounting less than 0.1% Market Share.
Three-Wheeler (3W)

Three-Wheeler OEM

DEC’21Market Share (%), DEC’21DEC’20Market Share (%), DEC’20
BAJAJ AUTO LTD13,84431.26%    9,60134.58%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD4,0339.11%    5,04518.17%
YC ELECTRIC VEHICLE2,2905.17%    1,0673.84%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED1,6353.69%    1,2134.37%
ATUL AUTO LTD1,4763.33%    1,1924.29%
CHAMPION POLY PLAST1,0742.43%        3741.35%
SAERA ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD1,0702.42%        5081.83%
BEST WAY AGENCIES PVT LTD8521.92%        2881.04%
DILLI ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD8381.89%        3111.12%
MAHINDRA REVA ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD7961.80%        3071.11%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD7731.75%        7922.85%
UNIQUE INTERNATIONAL6731.52%        2280.82%
MINI METRO EV L.L.P6041.36%        2080.75%
J. S. AUTO (P) LTD5631.27%        2750.99%
THUKRAL ELECTRIC BIKES PVT LTD5531.25%        2240.81%
VANI ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD5081.15%        3181.15%
ENERGY ELECTRIC VEHICLES4731.07%        1490.54%
TERRA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD4471.01%        2240.81%
Others including EV11,78626.61%5,44219.60%
Total44,288100.00%  27,766100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 03.01.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,379 out of 1,590 RTOs.
  3. Others include OEMs accounting less than 1% Market Share.
Commercial Vehicle (CV)

Commercial Vehicle OEM

DEC’21Market Share (%), DEC’21DEC’20Market Share (%), DEC’20
TATA MOTORS LTD26,03044.23%19,23637.17%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED12,19120.72%15,18429.34%
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD7,87613.38%6,60412.76%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD3,7096.30%2,4904.81%
VE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD3,5306.00%2,6485.12%
DAIMLER INDIA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES PVT. LTD1,1371.93%9301.80%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE5660.96%3480.67%
SML ISUZU LTD5590.95%3450.67%
Others3,2495.52%3,9647.66%
Total58,847100.00%51,749100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 03.01.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,379 out of 1,590 RTOs.
Passenger Vehicle (PV)
Passenger Vehicle OEMDEC’21Market Share (%), DEC’21DEC’20Market Share (%), DEC’20
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD1,04,05742.53%1,32,01848.08%
HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD38,73615.83%46,91917.09%
TATA MOTORS LTD30,94112.65%19,9087.25%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED17,8907.31%15,9595.81%
KIA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD12,1864.98%18,3046.67%
TOYOTA KIRLOSKAR MOTOR PVT LTD11,1174.54%7,7112.81%
RENAULT INDIA PVT LTD7,6233.12%9,0653.30%
HONDA CARS INDIA LTD6,9462.84%9,5563.48%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN GROUP5,0592.07%2,5000.91%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN INDIA PVT LTD4,8791.99%2,2180.81%
AUDI AG1440.06%420.02%
VOLKSWAGEN AG/INDIA PVT. LTD.330.01%1880.07%
SKODA AUTO INDIA/AS PVT LTD30.00%520.02%
NISSAN MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD3,0911.26%7250.26%
MG MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD2,6471.08%3,1301.14%
MERCEDES -BENZ GROUP9880.40%8530.31%
MERCEDES-BENZ INDIA PVT LTD9540.39%7980.29%
MERCEDES -BENZ AG280.01%410.01%
DAIMLER AG60.00%140.01%
FIAT INDIA AUTOMOBILES PVT LTD9610.39%6030.22%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD8030.33%6330.23%
FORD INDIA PVT LTD2630.11%4,8881.78%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE1720.07%1500.05%
JAGUAR LAND ROVER INDIA LIMITED1540.06%1940.07%
VOLVO AUTO INDIA PVT LTD1170.05%1260.05%
PCA AUTOMOBILES INDIA PVT LTD610.02%00.00%
PORSCHE AG GERMANY470.02%320.01%
ROLLS ROYCE40.00%20.00%
AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.P.A10.00%20.00%
BENTLEY MOTORS LTD10.00%30.00%
Others7740.32%1,3240.48%
Total2,44,639100.00%2,74,605100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 03.01.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,379 out of 1,590 RTOs.

Tractor (TRAC)
Tractor OEMDEC’21Market Share (%), DEC’21DEC’20Market Share (%), DEC’20
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)14,92323.97%16,47423.73%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)10,47516.83%11,73516.91%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED7,69012.35%9,40913.55%
TAFE LIMITED7,35111.81%8,08211.64%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)6,25910.05%7,17510.34%
JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION)4,8017.71%5,2747.60%
EICHER TRACTORS3,9946.42%4,4256.37%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD2,2353.59%2,6033.75%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD.1,3552.18%1,0551.52%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED4810.77%4520.65%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE4250.68%2970.43%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED3460.56%1600.23%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.1810.29%2880.41%
Others1,7342.79%1,9862.86%
Total62,250100.00%69,415100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 03.01.22 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,379 out of 1,590 RTOs.

NC

Ka-Chow!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *