• Dacia reveals the New Duster Commercial, the second time the tough off-roader has been expertly converted to a practical, professional LCV
  • Based on the award-winning Duster SUV, the Commercial brings even greater flexibility and capability to the Dacia range
  • Simple line-up offers Essential and Comfort specifications, with efficient TCe petrol or Blue dCi diesel engines available on each trim
  • Four-wheel drive availability brings unrivalled rugged ability in this area of the light commercial vehicle (LCV) market
  • Fuss-free specifications include just three extras to choose from on each model: metallic paint, European mapping upgrade and a spare wheel
  • Practical load area offers up to 1.5 cubic metres of cargo volume, fitted with load compartment cover, flat load floor, fixed rear windows and security alarm
  • On sale now with prices starting from £15,309 OTR

The tough Duster’s strong set of capabilities are already well known, with loyal customers and multiple award wins for the UK’s favourite Dacia. Now, things have been taken to the next level with the introduction of the New Duster Commercial.

Based on the passenger version of Dacia’s award-winning Duster SUV, the LCV version brings a compelling new offering to new van customers by offering typical Dacia quality and value built in. Offering a rugged and go-anywhere, do-anything character, and a practical cargo area offering 1.5 cubic metres of load space.

The Duster Commercial also benefits from the same generous specification as the passenger model. Available in a choice of Essential and Comfort trim levels, engine options include strong and efficient TCe petrols and Blue dCi diesels. The diesel version is available with two- or four-wheel drive making it the van for all seasons, all situations and all trades.

Spacious and practical cargo area
To become a commercial vehicle, each Duster van is expertly converted by Renault Tech at the factory, removing the rear seats to open up as much cargo space as possible leaving an entirely flat floor with no awkward loading lip from the tailgate.

The floor is fitted on site and is completely flat with a carpet cover. As part of the van conversion kit, the Duster Commercial also features a useful bulkhead with load stop to safely separate the front passengers from the load area, four handy lashing hooks and a removable load cover up to the window line. The regular parcel shelf remains in place, but the new extra load cover fills the gap to ensure a full cover for the whole load bay, both of which are easily removed to fit in bigger, bulkier items.

Most importantly, the space on offer in the cargo area is incredibly generous, with up to 1.5 cubic metres of volume available, taking full advantage of the Duster’s spacious and practical off-road body style. The maximum load length in the load bay is 1,557mm, while maximum load width measures 1,247mm on four-wheel drive.

To boost security, all Duster Commercials have fixed rear windows and an opaque film to restrict the view into the load area, plus an alarm to give even greater reassurance.

The Duster’s off-road ride height also means it’s perfect for loading heavy and awkward items without the need to reach down low into the load bay, which can accommodate a payload of up to 492kg.

Tough and assertive exterior design
From the outside, the Duster Commercial is just like any other Duster model: tough and rugged with an assertive personality.

Based on the standard passenger SUV, the Duster Commercial benefits from the same striking exterior design features, including the full range of metallic paint options, smart alloy wheels and sturdy and resilient off-road look that’s been at the heart of the Duster’s global sales success.

Its distinctive LED lighting signature at the front is complemented by Dacia’s recognisable stacked square rear light detail ensuring the Duster has a unique presence on the road. The black wheel arch trims give the Duster its chunky and durable presence while skid plates at the front and rear ensure it is prepared for more adventurous journeys by offering ultimate protection.

Engines and driving
Dacia’s simplicity shines through with the engine range available for the Duster Commercial. The most up-to-date petrol and diesel engines come in both specifications, so buyers can simply pick and choose the exact version that’s best suited to them.

Two petrol engines are available – the TCe 90 and TCe 130 – both in 4×2 application with front-wheel drive. The diesel option is the Blue dCi 115, available in a choice of 4×2 or 4×4, the latter of which is best suited to those needing unlock the full potential of the Duster’s rugged capabilities. All models are fitted with a six-speed manual transmission.

The TCe 90 offers 90hp and 160Nm of torque with up to 45.6mpg (WLTP), making it the perfect option for shorter journeys around town while offering the maximum payload of up to 492kg. Every other engine offers a maximum payload of up to 486kg. The more powerful TCe 130 produces 130hp and 240Nm of torque and a 10.6-second zero to 62mph time. It also returns up to 45.6mpg.

Both Blue dCi diesel options produce 115hp and 260Nm of torque, offering the strongest pulling power of all Duster Commercials, and up to 57.7mpg for the two-wheel drive version and CO2 emissions as low as 128g/km. All engines are fully compliant with Euro 6D Full emissions regulations.

Stop&Start – which automatically turns the engine off at a standstill – is standard on all Duster Commercial models to reduce emissions and boost efficiency, keeping all-important running costs to a minimum.

ModelMaximum power (hp)Torque (Nm)Acceleration (0-62mph)Top speed (mph)CO2 emissions (g/km)MPG (WLTP)OTR price
TCe 90 4×29016013.5110314145.6£15,309

(INR 15.5 lakh)

TCe 130 4×213024010.6120141-14245.6£16,929
Blue dCi 115 4×211526010.3113128-12957.6£17,409
Blue dCi 115 4×411526010.310814351.3£19,689

(INR 20 lakh)

Comfortable and well-equipped interior
Inside the Duster Commercial, drivers benefit from the same supportive and sturdy interior accommodating a generous list of standard equipment and plenty of room.

Comfortable seats with dense foam offer a supportive seat for all journeys, while Dacia’s simple touchscreen media system is within easy reach, along with high-quality controls for the heating and ventilation.

The Duster’s raised 4×4 body means drivers also benefit from a commanding view of the road in all conditions, and a fully adjustable steering wheel and seat for the perfect driving position for any driver.

Trim specifications
The Duster Commercial is available in two specifications shared with the passenger Duster: Essential and Comfort. Both versions bring the perfect blend of equipment and value to Dacia customers wanting the right tool for the job.

As standard the Duster Commercial Essential features 16-inch steel wheels, body-coloured front and rear bumpers, roof bars with “Duster” inscription, air conditioning, electric front windows, height-adjustable driver’s seat, DAB radio with fingertip controls, Bluetooth phone connectivity and USB connection.

Opting for the Comfort specification adds 16-inch alloy wheels, front fog lights, satin chrome exterior detail to the roof bars, door mirrors and skid plates, darkened rear glass, body-coloured door handles and heated, electrically adjustable door mirrors.

The technology gets a boost with Comfort spec too, which adds a seven-function onboard computer located between the dials, as well as a MediaNav Evolution 7-inch touchscreen media system incorporating sat-nav, USB and Aux connections, Bluetooth for phone and media connectivity, smartphone connection via Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and steering column-mounted fingertip controls. This array of technology means drivers have a wide range of options and ways to control the infotainment system that best suits their needs.

Inside, chrome interior trim and a soft feel steering wheel boost the comfort levels further, along with passenger vanity mirror and glovebox light for added convenience, while difficult manoeuvres are made simpler thanks to rear parking sensors and a reversing camera.

Both Essential and Comfort specifications can be optioned with a spare wheel that doesn’t take up any cargo space, one of just the three options available that also includes metallic paint, and European maps (Comfort trim level) keeping the line-up simple and fuss-free.

The Duster Commercial is available to order now and priced from £15,309 OTR.

Duster Commercial – Full pricing 

VersionVED Year 1Benefit in KindBasic PriceVAT 20%Total retail PriceFRFDCOTR
Essential TCe 90 4×2 MY21£26531%£11,995£2,399£14,394£55£595£15,309
Essential TCe 130 4×2 MY21£26531%£13,345£2,669£16,014£55£595£16,929
Essential Blue dCi 115 4×2 MY21£26532%£13,745£2,749£16,494£55£595£17,409
Essential Blue dCi 115 4×4 MY21£26535%£15,645£3,129£18,774£55£595£19,689
Comfort TCe 90 4×2 MY21£26531%£13,395£2,679£16,074£55£595£16,989
Comfort TCe 130 4×2 MY21£26531%£14,745£2,949£17,694£55£595£18,609
Comfort Blue dCi 115 4×2 MY21£26532%£15,145£3,029£18,174£55£595£19,089
Comfort Blue dCi 115 4×4 MY21£26535%£17,045£3,409£20,454£55£595£21,369

 

OptionEssentialComfortBasic PriceVATTotal Retail
Metallic paintXX £    466.67 £       93.33 £      560
Spare WheelXX £    145.83 £       29.17 £      175
European MapsX £    83.33 £       16.67 £      100


Duster Commercial – Dimensions  

EXTERIOR DIMENSIONS  (mm)TCe 90 4×2TC130 4×2Blue dCi 115 4×2Blue dCi 115 4×4
Wheelbase2674267426742676
Overall bodywork length4341434143414341
Front overhang842842842841
Rear overhang826826826824
Front track1563156315631563
Rear track1570157015701580
Overall width without / with door mirrors1804 / 20521804 / 20521804 / 20521804 / 2052
Unladen height / with roof bars1633 / 16931633 / 16931633 / 16931621 / 1682
Ground clearance (unladen)210210210210
Front elbow room1403140314031403
Front shoulder width1383138313831383
Distance between hip joint and ceiling in front seats900900900900
Interior width between wheel arches977977977977
LOADING VOLUME & DIMENSIONS 4×2 4×4
Length (mm) 1505 1557
Maximum width (mm) 1247 1247
Minimum width (mm) 996 996
Height under load-compartment cover (mm) 441 337
Height under the roof (mm) 918 818
Useful volume under load-compartment cover (m3) 0,82 0,64
Useful volume under the roof (m3) 1,50 1,31
CLEARANCE ANGLES4×24×24×24×4
Approach angle30º30º30º30º
Ventral angle21º
Departure angle34º34º34º33º


Duster Commercial – Technical Specifications

 Tce 90 4×2TCe 130 4×2Blue dCi 115 4×2Blue dCi 115 4×4 
 Euro 6 D FullEuro 6 D FullEuro 6 D FullEuro 6 D Full 
ENGINE 
Cubic capacity  (cm3)9991,3331,461 
Number of cylinders/valves3 cyl /124 in line / 164 in line / 8 
FuelUnleaded PetrolUnleaded petrolDiesel 
Fuel injection typeMultipoint sequentialCommonrail direct +multipoint injectionCommonrail direct + multipoint injection 
AspirationTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged 
Particulate filter (PF)StandardStandard 
Bore x Stroke72.2×81.3472.2×81.3476 x 80.5 
Peak power KW (Metric HP) @ RPM68 (90) @ 5,00096 (130) @ 500085 (115) @ 3,750 
Peak torque ((Nm) @ RPM160 @ 2,750240 @ 1600260 @ 2,000 
Stop and StartYesYesYesYes 
PERFORMANCE  
Maximum Speed mph (km/h)103 (166)120 (193)113 (183)108(175) 
0- 62 mph – secs (0-100 km/h)13.5110.610.310.3 
400 m stopping distance (secs)18.817.417.517.6 
1000 m Stopping distance (secs)35.431.632.233.2 
FUEL CONSUMPTION & EMISSIONS (in l/100km and g/km)  
CO2 (g/km) WLTP141141-142128-129143-144 
Combined cycle – mpg (l/100km) WLTP45.6(6.2) – 44.8 (6.3)45.6 (6.2)- 44.8 (6.3)57.7 (4.9)51.4 (5.5) 
Low – l/100km WLTP7.57.35.55.7 
Medium – l/100km WLTP5.65.84.65.2 
High – l/100km WLTP5.35.44.34.8 
Extra-High – l/100km WLTP6.9-76.85.46.1 
      
Drive typeFront-wheel driveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel driveAll-wheel drive (selectable) 
Gearbox typeManualManualManualManual 
Alliance gearbox codeJX20 M5Fg3TX26 M6Fg2TX26 M6Fg2TX26 M64g1 
Number of forward gears6666 
Vehicle speeds (mph) per 1000 rpm: in 1st gear4.23 mph4.95 mph4.95 mph3.6 mph 
Vehicle speeds (mph) per 1000 rpm: in 2nd gear7.18 mph8.77 mph8.77 mph6.2 mph 
Vehicle speeds (mph) per 1000 rpm: in 3rd gear10.97 mph13.97 mph13.97 mph9.8 mph 
Vehicle speeds (mph) per 1000 rpm: in 4th gear15.53 mph18.95 mph18.95 mph14.4 mph 
Vehicle speeds (mph) per 1000 rpm: in 5th gear20.28 mph24.21 mph24.21 mph21 mph 
Vehicle speeds (mph) per 1000 rpm: in 6th gear25.66 mph28.95 mph28.95 mph28.6 mph 
STEERING    
Steering typeElectric Power SteeringElectric Power SteeringElectric Power Steering 
Turning circle between pavements / walls (m)10.7210.7210.7210.72 
Number of turns (lock-to-lock)3.0883.0883.0883.088 
SUSPENSION 
Front suspension type  
Rear suspension typeFlexible axle with programmed deflection and coli springsFlexible axle with programmed deflection and coil springsFlexible axle with programmed deflection and coil springsMcPherson-type multi-link
WHEELS / TYRES  
Wheel size215 / 65 R16215/65 R16T145/90 R16215/65 R16
BRAKING  
Front: Ventilated discs – diameter (mm)/thickness (mm)TBCTBC280 / 24
Rear: Drum – diameter (inches)9999
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)Yes
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)Yes
Emergency Brake Assist (EBA)Yes
ESC (Electronic Stability Control)Yes
FUEL TANK CAPACITY  
Fuel tank capacity (litres)50505050
AdBlue tank capacity (litres)14.414.4
WEIGHT 
Kerb Weight (Excluding Driver) (kg)1,2331,2761,3621,447
Unladen weight on front axle (kg)724764817842
Unladen weight on rear axle (kg)509512545605
Total authorised laden weight (kg)1,7251,7621,8481,933
Gross train weight (GTW)2,8673,0043,0903,475
Max payload (kg)492486486486
TOWING CAPACITY 
Max (driver only) towing weight: braked (kg)1,3581,4581,4581,458
Max (driver only) towing weight: unbraked (kg)588608653698
GROUND CLEARANCE  
Ground clearance (unladen) (mm)205205205210
Wading depth (mm)350350350350

NC

Ka-Chow!