• For FY 20-21, total vehicle registrations were down by -30% (below FY12-13 levels). Except Tractors which grew by 16%, all other categories were in red with 2W, 3W, CV and PV falling by -32%, -64%, -49% and -14% respectively and way below FY13 levels (lowest in last 8 years)
  • Total vehicle registration for the month of April’21 plummets by -28% MoM. All categories declined with 2W, 3W, PV, Trac and CV falling by -28%, -43%, -25%, -45% and -24% respectively.
  • As mentioned in our last Press Release, the 2nd wave of covid has not only created havoc in urban but has also unsettled rural India this time around as demand trend in 1st 9 days of May shows extremely weak consumer sentiment with almost 95% India under lockdown (full as well as partial) except Telangana.
  • FADA appeals to all Auto OEMs to handhold their Dealers the way they did during last wave of covid in 2020 and not burden them with high inventory.
  • FADA also requests the Central Government to announce a financial package in terms of moratorium and RBI to release guidelines for relaxation of loan re-payment equivalent to number of days of lockdown each state has declared.

10th May’21, New Delhi: The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) today released Monthly Vehicle Registration Data for FY 20-21 as well as April’21.

April’21 Registration

Unlike other months, we can’t represent a YoY comparison since India was under complete lockdown in April 2020 and not a single vehicles could be sold. Hence, all comparisons for this month has been done on MoM basis.

Commenting on how April’21 performed, FADA President, Mr. Vinkesh Gulati said, India is currently facing one of its toughest times with 2nd wave of covid creating a havoc in everyone’s life. This time, the spread is not only limited to urban markets but has also taken rural India in its grasp.

Auto Registrations for the month of April witnessed double digit fall to the tune of -28% MoM, as most of the Indian states started going under lockdown (partial as well as full) beginning April 5th onwards. The spread started with Maharashtra followed by Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Rajasthan and other Indian States following the suit. Not surprisingly, all categories hence closed the month in red with 2W down by -28%, 3W by -43%, PV by -25%, Tractors by -45% and CV by -24% respectively on a MoM basis.

Unlike last year, the lockdown this time around has been imposed by State Governments and not the Central. Due to this, there has been no relief announcements which has come out till now either by the Center or RBI and Auto OEMs.

FADA humbly requests Auto OEMs (our Principals) to handhold their dealers the way they did last year during the 1st phase of pandemic as situation is very grim in most of the states and Dealer Principals as well as their teams are fighting for their survival from Covid. FADA also requests OEMs to not burden dealers with high billings all the states where lockdown has been announced.

FADA also requests the Government to come out with financial package, the way they did last year. We also request RBI to come out with guidelines/notifications for relaxation of loan re-payment equivalent to the tune of number of days of lockdown each state has announced.

Near Term Outlook

The 1st 9 days of May has seen extremely lean sales due to lockdown announced by majority of states. Lockdown also means dealership outlets to remain closed thus meaning zero sales. Considering the rising number of cases, one can expect the peak in terms of infections for India on a whole could be at least a fortnight away. Even where, Dealerships are open, the walk-ins have dropped to 30% and customers are delaying their purchase decision.

The just-concluded elections in states like West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Assam, movement of migrant workers back to states like Uttar Pradesh and Bihar can keep the curve rising. Overall, FADA hence maintains absolute sluggishness for the month of May as most of the states have announced extension of lockdown till the end of the month.

Long Term Outlook

The 2nd wave of covid has not only unsettled urban but also the rural markets this time around. Recovery hence looks to take a longer time when compared to recovery which came after 1st wave.

The only ray of hope lies on Monsoon’s on time arrival which is likely to enter India through the southern coast around June 1. The country’s weather office has also said that India is expected to get average monsoon rains this year, thus raising expectations of higher farm output, which is central to the country’s economy. This will also lead to rural markets recovering faster than urban. Also categories like Tractors and 2-Wheelers will have a rub off effect in terms of recovery.

FADA see’s overall recovery from the lows of FY21 and to reach the highs of FY19 only by FY23.

  • Inventory at the end of April’21
    • Average inventory for Passenger Vehicles ranges from 15 – 17 days
    • Average inventory for Two-Wheeler ranges from 30 – 35 days

 

Chart showing Vehicle Registration Data

All India Vehicle Registration Data for FY 20-21

CategoryFY’20FY’21YoY %
2W1,68,38,965 1,15,33,336-31.51%
3W7,19,594 2,58,174-64.12%
CV8,81,114 4,48,914-49.05%
PV27,73,514 23,86,316-13.96%
TRACTOR5,55,315 6,44,77916.11%
Total2,17,68,502 1,52,71,519-29.85%

Source: FADA Research

 

 

All India Vehicle Registration Data for April’21

CATEGORYAPR’21APR’19% Change w.r.t. APR’19MAR’21MoM %
2W8,65,134 13,38,278-35.35%11,95,445-27.63%
3W21,636 48,722-55.59%38,034-43.11%
PV2,08,883 2,36,188-11.56%2,79,745-25.33%
TRACTOR38,285 36,9843.52%69,082-44.58%
CV51,436 78,630-34.58%67,372-23.65%
LCV28,511 43,881-35.03%38,450-25.85%
MCV3,547 4,716-24.79%4,663-23.93%
HCV16,062 27,100-40.73%18,609-13.69%
Others3,316 2,93313.06%5,650-41.31%
Total11,85,374 17,38,802-31.83%16,49,678-28.15%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.05.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,289 out of 1,493 RTOs.
  3. CV is subdivided in the following manner
    1. LCV – Light Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    2. MCV – Medium Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    3. HCV – Heavy Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
    4. Others – Construction Equipment Vehicles and others

 

FY 20-21 Category-wise market share can be found in Annexure 1, Page No. 4

April’21 Category-wise market share can be found in Annexure 2, Page No. 8

 

 

About FADA India

Founded in 1964, Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA), is the apex national body of Automobile Retail Industry in India engaged in the sale, service and spares of 2/3 Wheelers, Passenger Cars, UVs, Commercial Vehicles (including buses and trucks) and Tractors. FADA India represents over 15,000 automobile dealers having 26,500 dealerships including multiple Associations of Automobile Dealers at the Regional, State and City levels representing the entire Auto Retail Industry. Together we employ ~4 million people at dealerships and service centres.

FADA India, at the same time also actively networks with the Industries and the authorities, both at the Central & State levels to provide its inputs and suggestions on the Auto Policy, Taxation, Vehicle Registration Procedure, Road Safety and Clean Environment, etc. to sustain the growth of the Automobile Retail Trade in India.

 

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Annexure 1

 

OEM wise Market Share Data for FY’21 with YoY comparison

 

Two-Wheeler (2W)
Two-Wheeler OEMFY’21Market Share (%), FY’21FY’20Market Share (%), FY’20
HERO MOTOCORP LTD41,29,74035.81%62,98,50837.40%
HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD29,66,82125.72%41,98,25924.93%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD17,05,41614.79%23,87,26614.18%
BAJAJ AUTO LTD12,85,67011.15%20,19,17011.99%
ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD)4,82,1464.18%6,39,3853.80%
SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD4,31,7463.74%5,99,3893.56%
INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD4,27,3143.71%5,59,4843.32%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD37,3770.32%63,7200.38%
CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD20,8010.18%27,3180.16%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD2,0800.02%2,8280.02%
ADISHWAR AUTO RIDE INDIA PVT LTD1,4330.01%2,3790.01%
INDIA KAWASAKI MOTORS PVT LTD9760.01%3,0750.02%
H-D MOTOR COMPANY INDIA PVT LTD9070.01%2,6520.02%
TRIUMPH MOTORCYCLES (INDIA) PVT LTD6390.01%9390.01%
DUCATI INDIA PVT LTD1650.00%3360.00%
DUCATI MOTOR HOLDING S.P.A110.00%840.00%
Others including EV40,0940.35%34,1730.20%
Total1,15,33,336100.00%1,68,38,965100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.05.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,289 out of 1,493 RTOs.

 

Three-Wheeler (3W)
Three-Wheeler OEMFY’21Market Share (%), FY’21FY’20Market Share (%), FY’20
BAJAJ AUTO LTD94,63736.66%3,18,60944.28%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD47,32718.33%1,34,59618.70%
ATUL AUTO LTD10,6774.14%47,0506.54%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED9,9163.84%48,5276.74%
YC ELECTRIC VEHICLE8,9363.46%14,4502.01%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD6,8182.64%12,7781.78%
SAERA ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD3,9371.52%5,5330.77%
MAHINDRA REVA ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD3,2171.25%2,9950.42%
CHAMPION POLY PLAST3,0711.19%4,3820.61%
Others including EV69,63826.97%1,30,67418.16%
Total2,58,174100.00%7,19,594100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.05.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,289 out of 1,493 RTOs.

Commercial Vehicle (CV)
Commercial Vehicle OEMFY’21Market Share (%), FY’21FY’20Market Share (%), FY’20
TATA MOTORS LTD1,63,04236.32%3,72,75242.30%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED1,29,00528.74%2,18,66024.82%
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD58,06612.93%1,33,16715.11%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD24,3785.43%27,4833.12%
VE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD23,3545.20%47,2945.37%
DAIMLER INDIA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES PVT. LTD7,8581.75%16,1721.84%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE4,1510.92%14,1001.60%
SML ISUZU LTD3,5320.79%10,6901.21%
Others35,5287.91%40,7964.63%
Total4,48,914100.00%8,81,114100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.05.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,289 out of 1,493 RTOs.

 

Passenger Vehicle (PV)
Passenger Vehicle OEMFY’21Market Share (%), FY’21FY’20Market Share (%), FY’20
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD11,62,75248.73%13,40,43048.33%
HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD4,14,30417.36%4,65,52216.78%
TATA MOTORS LTD1,87,8097.87%1,62,4895.86%
KIA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD1,31,2745.50%62,8352.27%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED1,27,6235.35%2,12,7977.67%
TOYOTA KIRLOSKAR MOTOR PVT LTD77,2363.24%1,09,9893.97%
RENAULT INDIA PVT LTD75,2863.15%85,6493.09%
HONDA CARS INDIA LTD71,4232.99%1,16,2644.19%
FORD INDIA PVT LTD41,8751.75%65,3842.36%
MG MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD26,7391.12%19,0110.69%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN INDIA PVT LTD22,3590.94%680.00%
NISSAN MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD12,2870.51%24,8660.90%
MERCEDES-BENZ INDIA PVT LTD6,8350.29%11,3890.41%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD5,8240.24%9,9990.36%
FIAT INDIA AUTOMOBILES PVT LTD5,1490.22%9,9480.36%
VOLKSWAGEN AG/INDIA PVT. LTD.1,8140.08%25,8390.93%
JAGUAR LAND ROVER INDIA LIMITED1,6960.07%3,7560.14%
SKODA AUTO INDIA/AS PVT LTD1,4080.06%14,3890.52%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE1,3730.06%7,4010.27%
VOLVO AUTO INDIA PVT LTD1,1970.05%2,0340.07%
AUDI AG4040.02%4,2330.15%
MERCEDES -BENZ AG2520.01%50.00%
PORSCHE AG GERMANY2490.01%3870.01%
AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.P.A260.00%130.00%
ROLLS ROYCE210.00%260.00%
FERRARI INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED160.00%250.00%
BENTLEY MOTORS LTD120.00%290.00%
Others9,0730.38%18,7370.68%
Total23,86,316100.00%27,73,514100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.05.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,289 out of 1,493 RTOs.

 

Tractor (TRAC)
Tractor OEMFY’21Market Share (%), FY’21FY’20Market Share (%), FY’20
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)1,49,68323.21%1,30,55723.51%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)1,06,44616.51%89,32916.09%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED80,99812.56%67,24912.11%
TAFE LIMITED75,54211.72%62,57511.27%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)70,68110.96%63,11911.37%
JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION)50,0987.77%42,5827.67%
EICHER TRACTORS40,8176.33%38,3136.90%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD24,5063.80%21,0913.80%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD.11,3751.76%8,2701.49%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED5,9910.93%5,6141.01%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE3,6090.56%3,1430.57%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.2,8930.45%2,1230.38%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED1,7670.27%1,9490.35%
Others20,3733.16%19,4013.49%
Total6,44,779100.00%5,55,315100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.05.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,289 out of 1,493 RTOs.

 

Annexure 2

 

OEM wise Market Share Data for the Month of April’21 with MoM comparison

 

Two-Wheeler (2W)
Two-Wheeler OEMAPR’21Market Share (%), APR’21MAR’21Market Share (%), MAR’21
HERO MOTOCORP LTD2,99,57634.63%3,96,57333.17%
HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD2,17,83225.18%3,13,10126.19%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD1,28,36514.84%1,78,37714.92%
BAJAJ AUTO LTD98,04111.33%1,37,35211.49%
ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD)42,1204.87%60,1895.03%
INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD34,8174.02%44,0553.69%
SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD33,6993.90%47,7543.99%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD3,2620.38%4,7640.40%
CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD2,0360.24%2,5050.21%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD2300.03%2860.02%
ADISHWAR AUTO RIDE INDIA PVT LTD1410.02%1780.01%
INDIA KAWASAKI MOTORS PVT LTD970.01%1350.01%
TRIUMPH MOTORCYCLES (INDIA) PVT LTD370.00%680.01%
H-D MOTOR COMPANY INDIA PVT LTD190.00%230.00%
DUCATI INDIA PVT LTD140.00%190.00%
Others including EV4,8480.56%10,0660.84%
Total8,65,134100.00%11,95,445100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.05.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,289 out of 1,493 RTOs.
Three-Wheeler (3W)
Three-Wheeler OEMAPR’21Market Share (%), APR’21MAR’21Market Share (%), MAR’21
BAJAJ AUTO LTD7,74135.78%13,38935.20%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD3,38015.62%5,62914.80%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED1,3566.27%1,8544.87%
ATUL AUTO LTD8333.85%1,3423.53%
YC ELECTRIC VEHICLE7583.50%1,4563.83%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD4932.28%1,0282.70%
MAHINDRA REVA ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD4522.09%6031.59%
Others including EV6,62330.61%12,73333.48%
Total21,636100.00%38,034100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.05.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,289 out of 1,493 RTOs.

Commercial Vehicle (CV)
Commercial Vehicle OEMAPR’21Market Share (%), APR’21MAR’21Market Share (%), MAR’21
TATA MOTORS LTD21,80142.38%28,82142.78%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED9,77319.00%11,80717.53%
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD8,18515.91%10,48615.56%
VE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD3,4096.63%4,2016.24%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD2,4204.70%3,7675.59%
DAIMLER INDIA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES PVT. LTD1,2472.42%1,4402.14%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE5411.05%4020.60%
SML ISUZU LTD4850.94%5830.87%
Others3,5756.95%5,8658.71%
Total51,436100.00%67,372100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.05.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,289 out of 1,493 RTOs.

 

 

Passenger Vehicle (PV)
Passenger Vehicle OEMAPR’21Market Share (%), APR’21MAR’21Market Share (%), MAR’21
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD96,74346.31%1,29,41246.26%
HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD33,59016.08%45,71916.34%
TATA MOTORS LTD19,1379.16%24,5418.77%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED11,7885.64%15,3295.48%
KIA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD11,5175.51%15,2565.45%
TOYOTA KIRLOSKAR MOTOR PVT LTD8,6904.16%12,5304.48%
RENAULT INDIA PVT LTD7,1243.41%8,9893.21%
HONDA CARS INDIA LTD5,3422.56%8,2882.96%
FORD INDIA PVT LTD4,2142.02%4,7081.68%
MG MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD2,8301.35%4,2481.52%
NISSAN MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD2,5031.20%3,1511.13%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN INDIA PVT LTD2,2701.09%3,0121.08%
FIAT INDIA AUTOMOBILES PVT LTD7380.35%9980.36%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD5570.27%8260.30%
MERCEDES-BENZ INDIA PVT LTD5240.25%7800.28%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE1670.08%2650.09%
JAGUAR LAND ROVER INDIA LIMITED1440.07%2140.08%
VOLVO AUTO INDIA PVT LTD860.04%960.03%
AUDI AG750.04%930.03%
VOLKSWAGEN AG/INDIA PVT. LTD.410.02%1050.04%
PORSCHE AG GERMANY230.01%340.01%
SKODA AUTO INDIA/AS PVT LTD160.01%100.00%
MERCEDES -BENZ AG120.01%320.01%
AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.P.A50.00%40.00%
FERRARI INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED0.00%20.00%
ROLLS ROYCE0.00%10.00%
Others7470.36%1,1020.39%
Total2,08,883100.00%2,79,745100.00%

Source: FADA Research

 

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.05.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,289 out of 1,493 RTOs.

 

Tractor (TRAC)
Tractor OEMAPR’21Market Share (%), APR’21MAR’21Market Share (%), MAR’21
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)8,06721.07%14,95921.65%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)6,22216.25%11,61416.81%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED4,71812.32%8,68112.57%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)4,54211.86%8,41612.18%
TAFE LIMITED4,50611.77%7,06810.23%
JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION)3,2238.42%6,1218.86%
EICHER TRACTORS2,2315.83%4,3836.34%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD1,8234.76%2,6373.82%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD.6191.62%1,2691.84%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED2490.65%4860.70%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE2440.64%3810.55%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED1860.49%3100.45%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.1610.42%960.14%
Others1,4943.90%2,6613.85%
Total38,285100.00%69,082100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.05.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,289 out of 1,493 RTOs.

NC

Ka-Chow!