• While Vehicle Registrations in October grows by 5.11% MoM, it continues to fall by  -24% YoY.
  • On YoY, 2-Wheeler degrows by -26.82%, 3-Wheeler by -64.50%, CV by -30.32% and PV by -8.80%. Only Tractor registration continues its positive momentum and grows by 55.53%.
  • With only Navratri in October as compared to both Navratri and Diwali in October last year, October registrations did not show positive growth.
  • As India enters the last leg of festivities, even though customer walk-in’s have improved, healthy conversions are yet to see light of the day.
  • Dealer Inventory for both 2W and PV are at its newest highs in this Financial Year. FADA requests all OEMs with a special request to 2W OEMs to assess the on-ground inventory level and curb production accordingly.

9th November’20, New Delhi: The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) today released the Monthly Vehicle Registration Data for the Month of October’20.

Commenting on how October’20 performed, FADA President, Mr. Vinkesh Gulati said, October continues to see positive momentum on monthly basis but on a yearly basis the negative slide continues to increase. The 9 days Navratri period witnessed robust vehicle registrations but could not save October to go in red as compared to last year when both Navratri and Diwali were in the same month.

While new launches continued to be in demand in Passenger Vehicle segment, entry level motorcycles witnessed a lean demand in 2-Wheeler segment. With supply side mismatch, most of the passenger vehicle dealers ended with limited stock of high selling items and odd variants which did not attract much demand. This coupled with lower discounts, compared to last festivals also played a spoilsport.

While Small Commercial Vehicles are seeing robust demand due to local goods transportation back to pre-covid levels, the Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles segment continued to bleed. FADA urges the Government to urgently announce an attractive incentive based Scrappage Policy. It also requests the Government to release funds for infrastructure projects which it has awarded as this will help demand generation and will lead to higher production of vehicles.

The Government’s continued procurement of Kharif crops at MSP from farmers is leading to a higher disposable income in rural India. This continues to show robust demand in Tractor segment which grew at a healthy 55% YoY.

Near Term Outlook

As we enter the last leg of festivals and with Covid getting into its 3rd wave in many cities, there is a sense of cautiousness amongst customers. Due to the lockdown announced in few European Countries, procurement of spares will also be a cause of hinderance for smooth supply of vehicles in Indian markets. This will create a supply and demand mismatch thus affecting the passenger vehicle sales.

FADA once again cautions both OEMs and Dealers to keep a check on vehicle inventory as post festivals, demand may remain subdued. Since Inventory levels are at its highest during this Financial Year, it may impact Dealers financial health thus leading closures and job losses.

Key Findings from our Online Members Survey

  • Sentiments
    • 43% dealers rated it as Good
    • 6% dealers rated it as Neutral
    • 3% dealers rated it as Bad
  • Liquidity
    • 8% dealers rated it as Good
    • 41% dealers rated it as Neutral
    • 1% dealers rated it as Bad
  • Expectation in November
    • 1% dealers rated it as Flat
    • 1% dealers rated it as Growth
    • 9% dealers rated it as De-growth
  • Inventory
    • Average inventory for Passenger Vehicles ranges from 35 – 40 days
    • Average inventory for Two-Wheeler ranges from 50 – 55 days

Chart showing Vehicle Registration Data for October’20 with YoY comparison can be found below:

All India Vehicle Registration Data for October’20

CATEGORYOCT’20OCT’19YoY %
2W10,41,68214,23,394-26.82%
3W 22,381 63,042-64.50%
CV 44,480 63,837-30.32%
PV 2,49,860 2,73,980-8.80%
TRAC 55,146 35,45655.53%
Total14,13,549 18,59,709 -23.99%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as all these States/UT’s are not yet on Vahan 4.
  • Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.11.20 and in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,257 out of 1,464 RTOs.

OEM wise Market Share Data for the Month of October’20 with YoY comparison

Two-Wheeler (2W)
Two-Wheeler OEMOCT’20Market Share (%), OCT’20OCT’19Market Share (%), OCT’19
HERO MOTOCORP LTD3,33,56332.02%4,87,70134.26%
HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD2,92,26728.06%3,96,99627.89%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD1,56,06314.98%1,90,99113.42%
BAJAJ AUTO LTD1,18,48611.37%1,75,02212.30%
ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD)46,5934.47%59,2424.16%
SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD43,3614.16%54,2803.81%
INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD41,9614.03%47,1743.31%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD3,6430.35%6,0900.43%
CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD2,5160.24%2,8060.20%
ADISHWAR AUTO RIDE INDIA PVT LTD1990.02%980.01%
H-D MOTOR COMPANY INDIA PVT LTD1200.01%1780.01%
INDIA KAWASAKI MOTORS PVT LTD1120.01%2810.02%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD1040.01%2180.02%
TRIUMPH MOTORCYCLES (INDIA) PVT LTD720.01%770.01%
DUCATI INDIA PVT LTD90.00%100.00%
DUCATI MOTOR HOLDING S.P.A00.00%80.00%
Others including EV2,6130.25%2,2220.16%
Total10,41,682100.00%14,23,394100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as all these States/UT’s are not yet on Vahan 4.
  • Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.11.20 and in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,257 out of 1,464 RTOs.
Three-Wheeler (3W)
Three-Wheeler OEMOCT’20Market Share (%), OCT’20OCT’19Market Share (%), OCT’19
BAJAJ AUTO LTD 8,33937.26% 29,26346.42%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD 4,39519.64% 10,84217.20%
ATUL AUTO LTD 8763.91% 3,4155.42%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD 7283.25% 9961.58%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED 5242.34% 4,1476.58%
Others including EV 7,51933.60% 14,37922.81%
Total 22,381 100.00% 63,042 100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as all these States/UT’s are not yet on Vahan 4.
  • Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.11.20 and in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,257 out of 1,464 RTOs.
Commercial Vehicle (CV)
Commercial Vehicle OEMOCT’20Market Share (%), OCT’20OCT’19Market Share (%), OCT’19
TATA MOTORS LTD 15,31634.43% 26,09040.87%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED 14,98233.68% 17,45727.35%
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD 5,25911.82% 9,64915.12%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD 2,2865.14% 2,2913.59%
VE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD 2,1764.89% 3,1534.94%
DAIMLER INDIA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES PVT. LTD 8471.90% 9771.53%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE 4390.99% 8271.30%
SML ISUZU LTD 3460.78% 5410.85%
Others 2,8296.36% 2,8524.47%
Total 44,480 100.00% 63,837 100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as all these States/UT’s are not yet on Vahan 4.
  • Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.11.20 and in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,257 out of 1,464 RTOs. 
Passenger Vehicle (PV)
Passenger Vehicle OEMOCT’20Market Share (%), OCT’20OCT’19Market Share (%), OCT’19
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD 1,24,26149.73% 1,35,75249.55%
HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD 42,75717.11% 47,71117.41%
TATA MOTORS LTD 18,3407.34% 12,9724.73%
KIA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD 16,0966.44% 8,8593.23%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED 12,4144.97% 17,0176.21%
HONDA CARS INDIA LTD 7,9953.20% 11,8994.34%
RENAULT INDIA PVT LTD 7,3192.93% 8,4333.08%
TOYOTA KIRLOSKAR MOTOR PVT LTD 6,8882.76% 11,0234.02%
FORD INDIA PVT LTD 4,6631.87% 6,6862.44%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN INDIA PVT LTD 2,4670.99%00.00%
MG MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD 2,3700.95% 2,5850.94%
MERCEDES-BENZ INDIA PVT LTD 8220.33% 1,1850.43%
NISSAN MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD 6490.26% 1,6530.60%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD 5730.23% 8570.31%
FIAT INDIA AUTOMOBILES PVT LTD 5580.22% 8030.29%
SKODA AUTO INDIA/AS PVT LTD 2540.10% 1,2470.46%
VOLKSWAGEN AG/INDIA PVT. LTD. 2510.10% 2,6180.96%
JAGUAR LAND ROVER INDIA LIMITED 1510.06% 3510.13%
VOLVO AUTO INDIA PVT LTD 1370.05% 1780.06%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE 1160.05% 5200.19%
MERCEDES -BENZ AG 190.01%00.00%
PORSCHE AG GERMANY 190.01% 310.01%
AUDI AG 60.00% 3260.12%
BENTLEY MOTORS LIMITED 20.00% 20.00%
ROLLS ROYCE 10.00% 40.00%
FERRARI INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED 10.00% 20.00%
AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.P.A 10.00%00.00%
Others 7300.29% 1,2660.46%
Total 2,49,860 100.00% 2,73,980 100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as all these States/UT’s are not yet on Vahan 4.
  • Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.11.20 and in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,257 out of 1,464 RTOs.
Tractor (TRAC)
Tractor OEMOCT’20Market Share (%), OCT’20OCT’19Market Share (%), OCT’19
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR) 12,46622.61% 7,88122.23%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION) 9,46117.16% 5,82616.43%
TAFE LIMITED 7,01012.71% 4,57312.90%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED 6,45111.70% 4,10111.57%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP) 5,4969.97% 4,02111.34%
JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION) 4,6288.39% 2,8167.94%
EICHER TRACTORS 3,5636.46% 2,4426.89%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD 2,2544.09% 1,3643.85%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD. 1,0251.86% 5031.42%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED 4300.78% 3551.00%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE 3270.59% 1880.53%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD. 1630.30% 990.28%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED 1310.24% 1100.31%
Others 1,7413.16% 1,1773.32%
Total 55,146 100.00% 35,456 100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as all these States/UT’s are not yet on Vahan 4.
  • Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 08.11.20 and in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,257 out of 1,464 RTOs.

NC

Ka-Chow!