2017_Renault_Captur_1 2017_Renault_Captur_10 2017_Renault_Captur_11 2017_Renault_Captur_12 2017_Renault_Captur_13 2017_Renault_Captur_14 2017_Renault_Captur_15 2017_Renault_Captur_16 2017_Renault_Captur_17 2017_Renault_Captur_18 2017_Renault_Captur_19 2017_Renault_Captur_2 2017_Renault_Captur_20 2017_Renault_Captur_21 2017_Renault_Captur_3 2017_Renault_Captur_4 2017_Renault_Captur_5 2017_Renault_Captur_6 2017_Renault_Captur_7 2017_Renault_Captur_8 2017_Renault_Captur_9

  • LAUNCH OF INDIA’S MOST STYLISH SUV – RENAULT CAPTUR
  • INTRODUCTORY PRICE STARTING AT INR. 9.99 Lakh (ALL-INDIA)
  • STARTING VARIANT FULLY LOADED. MORE THAN 50 PREMIUM FEATURES AS
    STANDARD EQUIPMENT
  • Renault CAPTUR’s distinctive expressive styling makes it an instant head-turner,
    creating a whole new class of vehicle
  • The stunning design of the new game-changer Renault CAPTUR perfectly embodies
    Renault’s new global design language
  • Premium feature loaded – More than 50 premium features as standard equipment
    from the starting variant onwards, including, projector headlamps, C-shaped Sapphire
    LED DRLs and an integrated audio system amongst others
  • CAPTUR’s expressive design is accentuated by its Innovative Lighting Systems (ILS)
    and OneIntegration concept – Renault’s design approach that seamlessly connects car
    and driver through a plethora of innovations
  • Renault CAPTUR PLATINE makes its global debut in India: ‘Platine’ is the most
    premium version across Renault cars. CAPTUR PLATINE takes the styling cues a notch
    higher with ultra-premium white and gold interiors and ErgoDesign leather seats
  • Personalized Innovation: 7 exclusive fashion-inspired dual tone and 5 exciting
    monotone body colour options complemented with an extensive personalized
    program
  • Renault CAPTUR will be available in 3 variants with both petrol and diesel powertrain
    options. In addition, the exclusive PLATINE variant will be available in diesel option

New Delhi, November 6, 2017: Renault, one of the fastest growing automobile brands in India,
launched India’s most stylish SUV – RENAULT CAPTUR today, at an attractive introductory
price of INR 9.99 Lakh (All India). Renault CAPTUR creates a unique vehicle class, led by its
stunning expressive design, premium & class-leading features, innovative technology,
offered at an outstanding price enabling an unmatched value proposition.

Commenting on the launch of Renault CAPTUR, Sumit Sawhney, Country CEO and
Managing Director, Renault India Operations, said, “With its stunning design which represents
Renault’s new design DNA, Renault CAPTUR delivers on our promise of bringing the best
from Renault’s global product range to India. Its expressive design is enhanced by premium
& class-leading features and the high levels of personalization that can be achieved to best suit
the customers’ preferences. Together with launching products of global repute, it is important to
have a strong ‘India strategy’, offering customers a compelling value proposition. Renault
CAPTUR will set new benchmarks with its global styling and unmatched road presence,
further strengthening our position in the burgeoning SUV segment.”

RENAULT CAPTUR: RENAULT’S NEW GLOBAL DESIGN, OFFERING A UNIQUE
VEHICLE CLASS

Renault CAPTUR has a stunning crossover French design clearly reflecting Renault’s new
design DNA. With a design language that is strongly agile
and powerfully expressive, Renault CAPTUR brings forth
the best from the world of Renault in terms of style and
designing, in line with Renault’s recent product
introductions in India. Together with its global styling cues,
the designing of Renault CAPTUR also accounts for
Indian conditions and consumers’ preferences, with
Renault CAPTUR being the widest and longest offering
in its category, with best-in-class ground clearance of
210mm. This is well matched by an elevated driving
position that offers wraparound panoramic visibility,
which sets a new benchmark for comfort.

Renault CAPTUR’s expressive design is accentuated by
its Innovative Lighting Systems (ILS), which combines
iconic design with cutting-edge technology, providing high
impact illumination while being highly energy efficient.
Renault will offer several premium design enhancements
on CAPTUR including the iconic Sparkle full LED
headlamps with unique floating indicators, Ripple Tail Lamps which perfectly complements
the LED ambient lighting inside the car and R17 Crystal Cut alloys, amongst others.

  • Widest and longest
  • Best-in-class groundclearance of 210mm
  • Innovative Lighting Systems (ILS)
  • Sparkle full LED headlamps with unique floating indicators
  • LED ambient lighting inside the car
  • R17 Crystal Cut alloys

RENAULT CAPTUR: PREMIUM-FEATURE LOADED

Renault CAPTUR comes loaded with more than 50 premium features as standard offerings
from the starting variant onwards. These include
projector headlamps, C-shaped Sapphire LED DRLs,
fully automatic temperature control with rear cooling
vents, integrated audio system with USB & Aux-in
and Bluetooth, steering wheel controls, pushbutton
start with remote central locking, dual
airbags, Antilock-Braking System (ABS) with Electronic
Brake Distribution (EBD) & Brake Assist and rear
defogger with wiper.

Renault CAPTUR delivers the next level of drive
experience enabled by the OneIntegration concept,
Renault’s design approach that seamlessly connects car
and driver. Renault CAPTUR is equipped with modern
hi-tech solutions which makes driving comfortable and
pleasant. These include the smart access card, the
Infinity Instrument Cluster enabling a complete cockpit
experience, a user-friendly new generation Intelligent
ULC 3.0 multimedia navigation system with a seveninch
display, voice recognition (for iOS), maps along with temperature and time display.

  • OneIntegration concept
  • C-shaped Sapphire LED DRL
  • Fully automatic temperature control with rear cooling vents
  • Integrated audio system with
  • USB & Aux-in and Bluetooth
  • Steering wheel controls
  • Push- button start with remote central locking

RENAULT CAPTUR PLATINE: DEBUT IN INDIA

Another highlight is the top-end Renault CAPTUR PLATINE which makes its debut in India.
‘Platine’ is the most premium version across Renault cars, used discerningly for very exclusive
offerings. The global-first, exclusive CAPTUR PLATINE features ultra-premium white and gold
interiors and takes the feel of sophistication a notch higher with AC vents engulfed in chrome, along with the stylish bezel with golden finish. Its ErgoDesign leather seats are engineered to
set a new benchmark in comfort, and are 6-way adjustable.

RENAULT CAPTUR: UNMATCHED PERFORMANCE MEETS STUNNING DESIGN

Renault CAPTUR will be available with both petrol and diesel powertrain options. For the petrol
option, it will be powered by the 16 valves 4 cylinder 1.5L H4K petrol engine mated to a 5
speed manual gear box, producing 106 PS at 5,600 rpm and 142 Nm of torque at 4,000 rpm.
The petrol powertrain delivers a mileage of 13.87 kmpl (ARAI certified).

The diesel version will be powered by the 1.5L K9K diesel engine (common rail injection),
mated to 6 speed manual gear box, delivering a maximum power of 110 PS at 3,850 rpm and
peak torque of 240 Nm at 1,750 rpm. The diesel powertrain delivers a mileage of 20.37 kmpl
(ARAI certified). Renault CAPTUR will be available in 3 variants with both petrol and diesel
powertrain options. In addition, the exclusive PLATINE variant will be available in a diesel option.

RENAULT CAPTUR: RAISES THE BENCHMARK FOR PERSONALIZED
INNOVATION

Renault CAPTUR takes innovative exclusivity to a completely different level with more than 40
personalization categories. Every aspect of the car has
been designed keeping this in mind, and CAPTUR will
come with a wide range of fashion-inspired dual tone
roof styling.

The 7 exclusive fashion-inspired dual tone
combinations include Cayenne Orange body with
Mystery Black roof, Pearl White body with Mystery Black
roof, Mahogany Brown body with Mystery Black roof,
Cayenne Orange body with Marble Ivory roof, Mahogany
Brown body with Marble Ivory roof, Pearl White body with
Planet Grey roof and Mahogany Brown body with Planet
Grey roof. The 5 exciting monotone body colour
options for Renault CAPTUR includes Cayenne Orange,
Pearl White, Planet Grey, Moonlight Silver and Mahogany
Brown.

Interior finishes of the car are also modern and
innovative. While PLATINE is designed with plush white
and gold interiors, customers will have options of sporty
anodized blue pacifique or rouge passion accents on the air vents and center console in the RXT
variant. CAPTUR can be further enhanced with 16 different roof decal designs.
Renault will also offer the option of further enhancing both the car’s interior and exterior with 2
innovative themed personalization packs – Diamond Deck and Urban Connect, which are
the result of a collaboration between Renault’s design studios in India and France.

All these are further enhanced by more than 120 aesthetic and utility add-ons like chrome
embellishments, smart lighting enhancements, illuminated scuff plates, roof decal designs and
designer mats.

  • More than 40 personalization categories
  • 7 exclusive fashion-inspired dual tone combinations
  • 5 exciting monotone body colour options
  • 16 different roof decal designs
  • 2 innovative themed personalization packs
  • More than 120 aesthetic and

RENAULT CAPTUR: UNCOMPROMISED SAFETY

Safety is of paramount importance for Renault, and CAPTUR
is certified to exceed frontal and lateral crash test
parameters. With a reinforced body for optimum safety,
Renault CAPTUR is equipped with a host of active and
passive safety features across all variants including dual
airbags, Antilock-Braking System (ABS) with Electronic
Brake Distribution (EBD) & Brake Assist, rear defogger,
rear wiper & washer, 2 lateral ISOFIX – child seat anchor,
height adjustable seat-belts and speed sensing auto door
lock.

Additionally, Renault will offer side airbags, Electronic
Stability Control (ESC) and Hill Start Assist, Cruise
Control with Speed Limiter, LED front fog lamps with
cornering function, auto head lamps and rain sensing
wipers.

RENAULT: RAPID NETWORK RAMP UP TO GROW ITS PRESENCE IN INDIA

The launch of CAPTUR is well supported by Renault’s aggressive network expansion plans,
both from a sales and service perspective. In a short span of time, Renault has grown its
presence rapidly in India, becoming one of the youngest and fastest growing automotive
brands and the number one European brand.

Along with a progressive product expansion plan, Renault has laid a firm plan to
aggressively expand its network reach across India. From a modest presence of 14
dealership outlets in May 2011, Renault India expanded its pan-India dealership network to more
than 300 dealership outlets so far, making it one of the fastest network ramp-ups by an
automobile brand in India.

Renault aims to reach to 320 dealerships by the end of 2017 and its growing network presence
will make Renault products and services, including Renault CAPTUR, more accessible to
customers across the country.

  • Antilock-Braking System (ABS) with Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD) & Brake
    Assist
  • 2 lateral ISOFIX – child seat  anchor
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC) and Hill Start Assist, Cruise Control with SpeedLimiter
  • Auto head lamps and rain sensing wipers

RENAULT CAPTUR PRICING (EX-DELHI)

Variant Price

CAPTUR RXE (Petrol) INR 9,99,999
CAPTUR RXL (Petrol) INR 11,07,999
CAPTUR RXT (Petrol) INR 11,69,999
CAPTUR RXE (Diesel) INR 11,39,999
CAPTUR RXL (Diesel) INR 12,47,999
CAPTUR RXT (Diesel) INR 13,09,999
CAPTUR Platine (Diesel) INR 13,88,999
* Dual tone versions available in RXT and Platine at an incremental price of only INR 17,000

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

  • Length 4329 mm
  • Width 1813 mm
  • Height 1619 mm
  • Wheelbase 2673 mm
  • Engine Type 1.5 H4K petrol and 1..5 K9K dci diesel
  • Displacement
    • Petrol-1498 cc
    • Diesel- 1461cc
  • Configuration 4 cylinders in-line
  • Gearbox
    • Petrol – 5 Speed Manual Transmission
    • Diesel – 6 speed Manual Transmission
  • Power
    • Petrol – 106 PS @ 5600 RPM
    • Diesel – 110 PS @ 3850 RPM
  • Torque
    • Petrol -142 Nm @ 4000 RPM
    • Diesel – 240 Nm @ 1750 RPM
  • Tyre size 215/60 R17
  • Wheel size R17 Crystal Cut Alloy Wheels
  • Front suspension MacPherson strut with lower transverse link, coil
    spring
  • Rear suspension Twist Beam suspension with coil spring
  • Twin tube telescopic shock absorber
  • Boot volume 392L expandable to 1352 Litres
  • Ground Clearance (Unladen) 210 mm
  • Fuel tank volume 50 Litres

NC

Ka-Chow!